"Quomodo te habes?"

Translation:How are you doing?

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

Note: This sentence uses a reflexive form of the pronoun 'tu', so literally this sentence means: "How do you have/hold yourself?" With the pronoun it would read: "Quomodo tu te habes?"

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

GlassSlippers

I was wondering why the word 'tu' (you) was omitted here, but seemed to be in the same sentence recently with the same meaning ?

August 28, 2019

metomorphic

I think it's because one could already see the verb is attached to "tu" ("you"). So there is no need for a visible pronoun here.

August 28, 2019

CesarRioBrasil

This is particularity of Latin. In some Latin-derived languages (PT, ES, IT, Catalan), it's also like that. You don't necessarily have to use the pronoun. Using Portuguese as an example, you could say ''Eu como a carne'' or ''Como a carne'' (I eat the meat). Both sentences have exactly the same meaning.

September 7, 2019

metomorphic

Is "How do you feel?" acceptable?

August 28, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

That's what I put.

August 29, 2019

RonRobinov

The famous line of the Roman Joey Trivianni

August 31, 2019

emmeffe90

It's interesting how in Romance languages we don't use this construct (check, for example, "come stai?" in Italian, or "¿cómo estás?" in Spanish), while it is inherited almost literally in Norwegian ("hvordan har du det?").

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

This is because in Late/Vulgar Latin stō, stāre, stetī, statum evolved from meaning "to stand; to remain" to "to be; to be [located]" and that meaning of "to be" is where "stai" and "estás" in Italian and Spanish come from.

Interesting note on the Norwegian.

August 31, 2019

SlonecznikMaiky

It looks like the verb ''haber'' in Spanish.

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

habeo, habere, habui, habitum

descended into haber in Spanish, avoir in French, avere in Italian, haver in Portoguese, and in some form into all other the other romance languages.

August 30, 2019

AaronD.2

Quōmodo tē habes?

September 1, 2019

Ilchymis

Does habes also apply if ' te' was the plural 'you'?

September 2, 2019

IvorLudlam

vos habetis (you hold yourselves)

September 4, 2019

GerardoGar73136

I'm a little confused. It seems that in addressing the third person, you use "quid" (Quid agit Marcus), but for everything else, you use "quomodo" (Quomodo te habes). What's the difference between "quid" and "quomodo"?

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.