1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She sleeps at home."

"She sleeps at home."

Translation:Ea domi dormit.

August 27, 2019

39 Comments


jlcanha

Word order in Latin is not fixed, although placing the verb at the end of the sentence is preferable by classical standards. In either case, "ea domi dormit" or "ea dormit domi" are both correct. Classifying the latter construction as wrong is a clear mistake.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are right, here any word order is correct, because it's a simple sentence with no preposition or whatever.
If it was "classified as wrong", just report it (with the report button), and it will be added to the course. It's the way it works on Duolingo: they add alternative right answers from the reports, when some of them have been forgotten.


ToughskinT

Thank you. Came here to check for this exactly.


EvanMcLeod2

Can "Ea dormit domi" be correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Both "Ea dormit domi" and "Ea domi dormit" are correct.

And even without the subject pronoun, it is correct: "Domi dormit", and "Dormit domi".

It is said that the word order in Latin is relatively free. It means that you can often change the word order at will (but: 1/ not always 2/ it changes the emphasis of words, so it is not inconsequential)

For very simple sentence, without prepositions, without adverbs, just with basic SVO, you can change it at will.

But remember the standard word order is SOV.

When you write a sentence and you know it should be accepted, please, use the report button.


JesseGaronP

You lose information if you translate without the pronoun. Translation of the third person is usually better with the pronoun.


jaiirapetjan

I hope so, because that's what I put and when it was rejected I reported it!

But now reading what Arcana said I regret pushing that button. :(


woozlification

I'm already seeing lots of similarities with Romanian- no surprise- but nice to see it in action.


benton.1

I've read that Romanian is the language closest to Latin.


ngeneshki

I thougt it was Sardinian dialect of Italian. Romanian is pretty influenced by slavic and other languages, isn't it?


DerAndereLerner

I believe that the main influence of Slavic languages on Romanian was an abundance of Slavic loanwords and a bit more conservative approach to grammar (Romanian still has some features of Latin that were lost in Western Romance languages).


Away54

ngeneshki,

Romanian is influenced by Slavic and Latin, ie. Romanian is like a combination between two languages, makes harder to learn. And, as an old language, Romanian has also a lot of Slangs but is less than Russian. -- So, this language is really interesting:))


tenienteramires

Not really. Romanian's got a load of slav vocabulary and pronunciation's diverged a lot from late Latin.


Heb-and-Yid

Is there any difference between Ea/Illa/Haec?


JamesRyan825350

Is "Ea in domi dormit" okay, or?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because domi is in the locative case: it means that the "in" is already included inside.

Domi means in domus, (the latter would be wrong to say like this).


Mariuchska

Thank you for clarifying, I was about to ask this question!


EquiDono

Illa can also be used as she, and not using a pronoun should never be wrong in latin


PERCE_NEIGE

Exactly, but when your sentence is not accepted because you omitted a subject-pronoun, or because you added a subject-pronoun, please, just report it, and they'll add the alternative solutions that has been forgotten.


MatthewDaher

Can adverbs be in any position in relation to the verb?


ARCANA-MVSA

Adverbs are usually just before the verb. The exact rules of placement have never been made clear to me, but this much I know.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

You just explained the exact rule of placement for the adverbs.

Adverbs, like the negative particle "non", are used to modify the word coming right behind (usually).

Here are some examples of adverbs:

(Adverbs in italic, and verbs are bolded)

ancilla suaviter cantat. (The maid is sweetly singing)
leo Herculam ferociter petit. (The lion ferociously attacks Hercules)
senex novaculam intente spectat. (The old man intently looks at the razor)


jea1974

Why doesn’t “domi” require a preposition i.e. “in domi”?


DeadAccount.

Because Domi is locative, so you don't need the extra "in".


DBlomgren2

I remember nominative, genitive, accusative, dative, and vocative, but I never learned locative. Other examples?


DeadAccount.

It's used exclusively for small islands and cities. If a city's name ends in -um or -us then the locative ends in -i. As for the other examples, there's humi, belli, militae and ruri.


leannx

when i hovered over she it showed "ea", "illa" and "haec" as variations of the word she. what are the differences between these and when should i use them?


Conor697532

Okay, if the subject was tú, would it change to dormis, and if I, dormus? Or is there a masculine/feminine element also at play?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs don't have gender agreement. You're thinking of adjectives.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:dormire

Here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.


nguyenhuy937691

may I ask when do we use "ea" and "eae" and when we use "Is" and "II"?


jorken1

Which case is "domi" in? Genitive or locative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Locative. Genitive doesn't make sense here. Where is she located? At home.


jorken1

Hm, I was under the impression that the locative case wasn't used in classical latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is the least-used case but it is used. It's limited to the names of cities/towns, small islands, and a small handful of nouns including "domus" and "rus". All others take a preposition and the ablative.


jorken1

Ah, thanks a lot!


yuriigerard

Why is "Ea in domi dormit" incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Domi" is the locative. It doesn't use prepositions. This link has more details:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33822673?comment_id=34261475

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.