"She sleeps at home."

Translation:Ea domi dormit.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


EvanMcLeod2

Can "Ea dormit domi" be correct?

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

I hope so, because that's what I put and when it was rejected I reported it!

But now reading what Arcana said I regret pushing that button. :(

August 29, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Usually doesn't mean always. Like I said, the exact rules were never made clear to me. And Latin is flexible enough that I would expect this version to be correct. So don't worry about it. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 13, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

It cans, yes. Latin have a free word order.

August 29, 2019

woozlification

I'm already seeing lots of similarities with Romanian- no surprise- but nice to see it in action.

August 29, 2019

benton.1

I've read that Romanian is the language closest to Latin.

September 17, 2019

jlcanha

Word order in Latin is not fixed, although placing the verb at the end of the sentence is preferable by classical standards. In either case, "ea domi dormit" or "ea dormit domi" are both correct. Classifying the latter construction as wrong is a clear mistake.

September 1, 2019

MatthewDaher

Can adverbs be in any position in relation to the verb?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Adverbs are usually just before the verb. The exact rules of placement have never been made clear to me, but this much I know.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

EquiDono

Illa can also be used as she, and not using a pronoun should never be wrong in latin

September 2, 2019

JamesRyan825350

Is "Ea in domi dormit" okay, or?

September 11, 2019

PeaceForce

Those of us typing the English translations shouldn't have to include the pronouns of such simple sentences, by my lights. Reporting for being called on leaving "ea" out. Deciders, whenever possible, kindly consider us some slack. Thanks in advance ...

August 28, 2019

dulcinella

In Latin, normally they are not there. The context would show us who was sleeping, but Latin would write ‘domi dormit’ which could be ‘he (or she) sleeps at home. Bestreport it.

August 30, 2019

benton.1

Remember, though, that this is a lesson where they are trying to teach pronouns. Those of us taking Latin for the first time need to practice them. You can always click the "My Answer Should be Accepted" box. In the mean time, it's not such a burden to type a pronoun. I'd just consider it a review of basic Latin skills, since this is Lesson 1.

September 17, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

Whi "domi"? Shouldn't it be "domo", "in domo"? Couse "domi" is a Nom.Plur. or Gen.Sing., but preposition makes by a acc. and abl.

August 29, 2019

dulcinella

It is an exception. Normally it would be in domo, but it has become a fixed expression, derived from the ‘locativus’ which generally was used to express the place. ’

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.