"Estne Bostonia civitas?"

Translation:Is Boston a state?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


Eric710700

lmao no, we shouldn't have that much power

August 27, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't understand.

September 12, 2019

Delfino88It

"Civitas" is sometimes used as "City"

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

City as in City-State...as when Florence and Venice and Rome were each powers unto themselves, ruling the city proper and the lands surrounding them, with wars, skirmishes and trading between them.

I don't think Latin has a word for what the states in America are, so the course uses urbs for city and civitas for state

August 30, 2019

Eric710700

Oh, okay then

August 28, 2019

Collin612234

It's kind of the city and the region around it that is under the control of the city. This languagw is from a time and place where city-states were the norm, so they mean something different than we do when we say state.

September 3, 2019

yf7rU0pd

"Bostonia" almost sounds like "Bastonia" or even "Pastonia" here. Again, latinizing place names should also result in the pronunciation being Latin (as reconstructible as possible, of course)

September 3, 2019

Carpetini

I think civitas could also mean "Country"

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.