"He is a father."

Translation:Is est pater.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


david.megginson

It rejected the translation "Pater est", which would be the more-normal way of writing it.

August 28, 2019

PeaceForce

Same here. Thanks for confirming. Reporting ...

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

Thanks for the lingot! Compliment appreciated, but I'm giving it back because I already have too many of the #^$%& things. :)

August 28, 2019

Darius0815

Why can I sometimes put the verb to the end and sometimes not? Why is "Is pater est" not correct while in other frases the verb comes last?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

"Is pater est" is correct. Report it as correct if it isn't accepted. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

OlderThanRome

Errare humanum est.

August 27, 2019

tarjavalo

The same happend to me, I already did a report.

August 30, 2019

DISCITOR

The correct translation should not require the pronoun.

August 28, 2019

ChloeTakesTexas

"is" is not necessary. Latin does not require the subject to be given in every sentence

September 1, 2019

obaoill

"Pater est" should be accepted . It doesn't need the pronoun "Is" and the verb should be at the end of the sentence/clause. "Dulce et decorum est pro patria morire" Also, the female voice in the lesson sounds like she is Irish.

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

Please hit the flag icon and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 1, 2019

Timothe432885

This problem of "order of words" being rejected is very tiring... "Is pater est" should have been accepted.

Anyway, thank you for your work.

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

You seem to be addressing the course contributors. They don't typically hang around in the learners forums and comments here do not get sent to them.

If "Is pater est" was rejected, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

Keep in mind, though, that while Latin is indeed mostly SOV, copular constructions with 3rd person pronouns are more likely to be SVC (C=complement) because "Is pater est" can also be read as "This father is."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33836295

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.