1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is a father."

"He is a father."

Translation:Is est pater.

August 27, 2019

22 Comments


david.megginson

It rejected the translation "Pater est", which would be the more-normal way of writing it.


PeaceForce

Same here. Thanks for confirming. Reporting ...


PERCE_NEIGE

Pater est is not more natural, as it's an exception in the word order trend to be placed at the end when it's the verb "sum" (esse).

The verb to be is more common place at the beginning of the sentence, or in the middle. It's an exception.


Darius0815

Why can I sometimes put the verb to the end and sometimes not? Why is "Is pater est" not correct while in other frases the verb comes last?


ARCANA-MVSA

"Is pater est" is correct. Report it as correct if it isn't accepted. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


OlderThanRome

Errare humanum est.


DISCITOR

The correct translation should not require the pronoun.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's absolutely not incorrect to include the pronoun. It's emphatic/optional/(often)unnecessary (depending on the context).

And required in beginners lessons to learn pronouns.


ChloeTakesTexas

"is" is not necessary. Latin does not require the subject to be given in every sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

They're optional,
but handy when it's a beginner lesson, to learn pronoun, like it is here.

When a sentence is not accepted because you omitted the subject-pronoun, or because you included it. Please, just hit the report button, and the sentence will be added later as an alternative solution.


obaoill

"Pater est" should be accepted . It doesn't need the pronoun "Is" and the verb should be at the end of the sentence/clause. "Dulce et decorum est pro patria morire" Also, the female voice in the lesson sounds like she is Irish.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please hit the flag icon and report "My answer should be accepted."


Timothe432885

This problem of "order of words" being rejected is very tiring... "Is pater est" should have been accepted.

Anyway, thank you for your work.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You seem to be addressing the course contributors. They don't typically hang around in the learners forums and comments here do not get sent to them.

If "Is pater est" was rejected, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

Keep in mind, though, that while Latin is indeed mostly SOV, copular constructions with 3rd person pronouns are more likely to be SVC (C=complement) because "Is pater est" can also be read as "This father is."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33836295


RyleighHil6

What is the difference between 'es' and 'est'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ego sum
tū es
is est
nōs sumus
vōs éstis
iī sunt

https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=9&H1=109&T1=sum


TraduccinL

Thanks! Does the macron indicate a longer vowel? And the é a more open /e/?


wasistrini

plays the Maury theme


Jdyh71

Noob here, I thought "he" (and "she) was "ei" and not "is"


Scarites

Rejected "Is est patrem"

Does "pater" have to match "is" in this case, or is it an error? Of course, "Patrem est" would probably be best, only it slipped my mind.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Patrem" is the wrong case. When you have a verb of state like "esse", it takes the nominative. There is no action to be received, so it cannot be accusative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.