"Quis sum ego?"

Translation:Who am I?

August 27, 2019

30 Comments


ulises_memes

I'm me. Who are you?

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, say it in Latin ;)

September 10, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Nemo. ;)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 13, 2019

JosephEphraim

Didn't know I signed up for philosophy ^^

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I learn Latin FOR classical texts, so philo is nice!

September 10, 2019

annieuu

This is either amnesia or a fraternity Halloween party

August 30, 2019

tc2018

Just came here for the funny comments, wasn't disappointed : )

August 28, 2019

breezecccp

Is "Quis sum" OK?

August 29, 2019

AnneTanne

For me, the addition of 'ego' feels very strange...

September 1, 2019

Eva242549

I'm with you on that. Perhaps it is more usual in Medieval Latin....

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Unless you put the emphasis on the "ego" I think.

September 10, 2019

Henrik912155

I would think so

September 1, 2019

pye20

Cogito, ergo sum ego sum, ego existo ‧ je pense, donc je suis ‧

Ego sum qui sum ‧ אהיה אשר אהיה ‧

Who, what, when, where and why?
Quis, quid, ubi, quibus et quare?

September 6, 2019

Eva242549

Non cogito, ergo nescio an sim necne.....

September 10, 2019

DanVR07

It's a bit early for existential crisis lesson, I think.

September 18, 2019

Cadying

Mal posso esperar pela versão portuguesa desse curso

August 28, 2019

Zmrzlina

Another day, another destiny. ♫

August 29, 2019

tc2018

Had to go and listen to the song again, very stirring : )

August 29, 2019

PhriendlyCody

i feel this, on like, an emotional level

September 17, 2019

ElijahCFGolpe

Quis sum ego, Hedwig?

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand the reference, could you explain please?

September 10, 2019

walysson431038

Por favor, coloquem esse idioma também para falantes nativos do português

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I will happens, but it will take time. The first course is often in English, and when the beta is good, it get translated in other languages, so be patient.

September 10, 2019

MeowCharlie

24601

August 30, 2019

varkentje123

Cute audio. :3

September 7, 2019

CorvoGerbe

Well as an italian speaker i always confuse Who am I with who I am so this time yoy should accept for me :(

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

In English: "Who am I?" Question. "Who I am." (Incomplete) statement. Since this is a whole sentence, the question version is correct. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

Eva242549

(Unless it's Yoda explaining his Dr. Who costume at a Halloween party, in which case it is a complete statement in Yoda-speak.)

September 2, 2019

Prinzherbert

You use "I am" for affirmative. "This is who I am". You change the order when making a question, the subject goes after the verb. "Who am I?"

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.