"Quis est ea?"

Translation:Who is she?

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


HiMeCriss

Ea in Romanian too ! ^^

August 27, 2019

eu_ogabriel

And ela in Portuguese

August 28, 2019

AidanLaPoi

Ane ella in Spanish.

September 8, 2019

Kelly-Rose

And elle in French, ah, the Romance languages ^_^

September 16, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Ea e fata

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

The audio has a glitch: it sounds like five syllables instead of four (counting ea as two) I.e. it sounds like "qui es est ea".

August 27, 2019

Lrtward

Please report errors with the "Report" button and not in the sentence discussion. Thank you!

September 4, 2019

MLMBP

More normal word order is "quis ea est"

August 31, 2019

Kenny2202

What are the personal pronouns in nominative case of Latin?

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

I = ego You = tu He = ille (or 'is' or 'hic) She = illa (or 'ea' or 'haec') It = illud, id, hoc We = nos You = vos They = illi (or 'ii' or 'hi')

August 29, 2019

Wibke260819

Ego, tu, is/ea/id, nos, vos, ii/eae/ea. But you can leave them out since the verb holds all information.

September 1, 2019

EmReads1

Can this also be written "Quis ea est?" ?

September 2, 2019

Dominik888

Yes, as all languages with declination the word order is interchangeable. There is of course the normal ordering which I think is actually the one tou propose.

September 5, 2019

FatihEmreCan

Looking at the way she asks, he is in trouble I guess..

September 7, 2019

Aegidius2

"Quae est ?" is more correct than "Quis ea (est) ? Nonne ?

September 13, 2019

Kaganos

lol

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.