1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est ea?"

"Quis est ea?"

Translation:Who is she?

August 27, 2019

63 Comments


HiMeCriss

Ea in Romanian too ! ^^


eu_ogabriel

And ela in Portuguese


AidanLaPoi

Ane ella in Spanish.


Kelly-Rose

And elle in French, ah, the Romance languages ^_^


viniciushpr

And LEI in italian....... why italian? Why?


Theo639847

Because the Roman Empire had troops there. Mostly foreign trops from everywhere in the empire, from Spain, Syria, Lebanon, Germania, etcetera. Of course the administrative language was Latin, although like in all languages the Latin of, say, the fourth century AC was not anymore the sculptured language of Cicero. The common soldiers communicated in a mixture of Latin and native languages. Married or cohabitated with women in the regions where there legions or cohortes were stationed. After the shrinking of the empire these influences remained.


PERCE_NEIGE

Lei in Italian is like "lui" in French, it comes from " illī , (illūi)


Arn76671

And ea in turkey


James920058

And she in English! ; )


DerAndereLerner

All of those words with 'l' don't come from Latin 'is, ea, id' (he, she, it) but rather from 'ille, ille, illa' (that one).


PurpleIceBear

and "Dia" in Indonesian. I'll get so many down votes after this


jaiirapetjan

The audio has a glitch: it sounds like five syllables instead of four (counting ea as two) I.e. it sounds like "qui es est ea".


Lrtward

Please report errors with the "Report" button and not in the sentence discussion. Thank you!


glsalb

it seems that errors are not fixed Mr moderator...


DeadAccount.

You have to give it time.


Theo639847

I agree, and thee pronunciation of "ea" sounds like hora


conor20447

Why is not "Quis est tu?"


finleyexp

"est" is third person, singular and "tu" is second person, singular. I keep getting the plural and singular mixed.

Singluar, Active: Quis sum ego? Quis es tu? Quis est ea?

Plural, Active: Quis sumus nos? Quis estis vos? Quis sunt eae? <-- someone help me out here (ei (ii), eae, ea)?


thetinkerbel

It is Quis est tu. It is right


Kenny2202

What are the personal pronouns in nominative case of Latin?


Quidam_Homo

I = ego You = tu He = ille (or 'is' or 'hic) She = illa (or 'ea' or 'haec') It = illud, id, hoc We = nos You = vos They = illi (or 'ii' or 'hi')


Wibke260819

Ego, tu, is/ea/id, nos, vos, ii/eae/ea. But you can leave them out since the verb holds all information.


Infuzibil

In Romanian we have: ”Cine este ea?” Not much changed over more than 2 thousand years


Iosephus14

Quae* est ea? Pronoun "quae" in place of "quis" for femenine gender is better.


EmReads1

Can this also be written "Quis ea est?" ?


Dominik888

Yes, as all languages with declination the word order is interchangeable. There is of course the normal ordering which I think is actually the one tou propose.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not all language with declinations, but highly inflected languages.

As, German has declinations, too.


Aegidius2

"Quae est ?" is more correct than "Quis ea (est) ? Nonne ?


Fernando652633

Salve!!! You are correct. In latine habemus: quis (Masc.), quae (fem.), quid (neut.).


Quidam_Homo

Not really. For some reason, introductory textbooks tend to give "quae" as a feminine interrogative, but in practice it seems that "quis" is right for masculine and feminine.


Jefferson383182

Audio is bad, i can barely understand at first.


Jorge778923

This shouldn't be "quae" instead of quis? Quis is for masculine declination


CHUMiami87

Sounds like shes saying "era"


MLMBP

More normal word order is "quis ea est"


PERCE_NEIGE

Not with the "est" verb.
And not in questions, where the verb tend to be sooner in the sentence, even with question-words. "Quid est..." is a very common sentence construction.

For instance: "Quid est veritas?"


ChromateX

Like in Portuguese: quem é ela instead of quem ela é, unless you're saying a coordinated sentence like "Não se sabe quem ela é" (One doesn't know who she is).


Meaganbrad7

I thought it was Quist T.T


randompersona542

How would i know that its "ea" though? Couldnt it be "tu" Too? As in "Quis est tu" And "Quis est ea"


Gfldo

Hello,

"Est" is the form of "esse" for third person singular. So the subject has to be "ea" or "is".

"Tu" is the pronoun for second person singular. The associated form for "esse" is "es".


soeren326553

Just love the voiceover. This one and tu non est pater!


Eleanor372243

I accidentally clicked the button. Im sad now


thetinkerbel

What button did you click?


SuperDescartes

That's Domitia my man Fabius. Why don't you go introduce yourself ;) ?


randompersona542

When do i know when its female when its male and when you're supposed to use "tu" Or anything else??


Gfldo

Hello,

In nominative :

  • "he": "is"
  • "she": "ea"
  • "you" (singular): "tu"

ElanEva

Why are the voice lines such low quality?


ecv3

When do I use "Tu","ego",or "ea".


Logan981620

Could it also be "quis ea est" sorry if this sounds stupid I'm just curious


Gfldo

Hello,

Technically yes. That being said, in questions, the verb is usually put close to the beginning (or at the beginning if there is no interrogative-word).

And no question is stupid :)


ViolaM9d

Why could this not be 'Who are you?' 'Quis est tu'...is it the verb conjugation??


Amaryllis515864

Because YOU (tu) is the 2nd singular form.


finleyexp

Quis tu estis?

I started singing the Who song, "Who are you?"


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Quis tu es, or Quis es tu.

Estis is with vos.
And Es is with tu.

Quis es = who are you (singular)
Quis estis = who are you (plural)
/Quis vos estis/Quis estis vos.

Like in "Quis estis vos qui tentatis..."

Almost the same than the French es->es.
And estis ->êtes. (ê meaning a former "es" spelling)


AubreyMaus1

Could you also ask "Quis est tu?" ??? or would that be incorrect?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Tu" is second person singular. The correct way to conjugate "sum/esse" ("to be") with that person is "es". So with "tu", we would have "Quis ES tu?"

And of course, it would mean "Who are you?", not "Who is she?"


spookyyuwu

There are two ways that sentence could have been correct and yet it counted the other answer wrong when it was technically right.


SebastianM524538

How do I distinguish from male and female terms?


Langenth

The T in est is more aspirated than a broken engine.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.