"Stephanus est vir."

Translation:Stephanus is a man.

August 27, 2019

28 Comments


jairapetyan

Duo rejected "Steven is a man." I hope the team will be adding some additional acceptable translations. Wish I could help. EDIT: We mustn't anglicize names because later we will learn how declensions work on Latin names.

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Don't translate the name. Stephanus, not Steven. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

jairapetyan

Yes, after having done a few lessons I understand why: it's important for Latin declensions. And I just want to thank those of you who aren't downvoting my comment, it provides learning for anyone who made or is tempted to make the same mistake. The downvotes are discouraging.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why I think they should let us translate the name. If I speak Latin with someone, my name will be translated, to add the proper declension.

September 11, 2019

jairapetyan

By the way, thank you Arcana for all the help you are giving in the forums. Your expertise is appreciated!

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Besides learning declensions, imagine what would happen to the accepted translation list if we tried to accept anglicisations... Stefan/Steven/Stephen/Stephan/etc. would quickly multiply the number of translations by a huge amount and be hard to keep consistent, and there would always be people wanting this other version that was left out.

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

Salut, Trofaste, ça fait longtemps! Just wondering, isn't there a global acceptance policy of a word that has a one-letter typo? I think I have even sometimes reversed two letters and my response was still accepted (in the German ie vs. ei spellings).

August 29, 2019

ehartz
Mod

I think that gets nullified if your typo happens to be a real word. So, for instance, if the answer requires the word "go" but you typed "got," the system would reject it because "got" is a real word and not the correct one for the translation.

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Exactly right. And sometimes it does strange things too, it's done by algorithm, not by us.

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Can't accept every variants of a name. Yes, that's true, you're right. But there's certainly a semi-official translation for a name, as it's used in Latin textbooks. Of course it's impossible to add all the variants of a name.

For Stephanus, English dictionary translate it this way: https://glosbe.com/la/en/Stephanus

Stephen

September 11, 2019

gringoton

Have some lingots!

September 4, 2019

Andreas449348

The sound (pronounciation) is slightly off

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Please report it with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

August 29, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

The pronunciation sounds fine to me, although they could use a better microphone.

September 2, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Also, the audio sounds like the "ph" is an "f" sound, but it should sound like the ph in "uphill."

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

There's a guide on how to be most helpful with your reporting here. :)

August 29, 2019

David137356

Ph is might have been pronounced like in uphill, but also has the "f" sound, like in philosophy, phenix, photo. Although ph is Greek in origin and was pronounced like aspirated p+h, it has changed to f sound in both Latin and Greek soon after and in around second century continued to later pass it to other languages, ie French and Spanish, etc. The idea of pronouncing ph as f spread to other languages, for example Hebrew, where the letter פ can be p or f depending on context. Languages tend to change and normally go to the easiest way regarding pronunciation. Aspirated p-h naturally changed to f sound. U might have been pronounced line English w, but the v sound is naturally occurring in all the languages so why there's none in Latin, since some words would sound more naturally with v not u /w/? Distinction is visible on Pompeian graffiti where in one word letter u and letter v can clearly be distinguished. And since nobody exactly knows how Latin was pronounced, let's skip "aspirations" (;)) and go on with learning.

September 15, 2019

pye20

Stephanus ‧ ‧ From Ancient Greek Στέφανος (Stéphanos), "crown" ‧ ‧ From στέφανος (stéphanos, “crown”). ‧ ‧ From στέφω (stéphō, “I encircle”). ‧ ‧ From Proto-Indo-European *stegʷʰ- ‧ to enlace

(Classical) IPA(key): /ˈste.pʰa.nus/, [ˈstɛ.pʰa.nʊs]

(Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): /ˈste.fa.nus/, [ˈsteː.fa.nus]

September 8, 2019

unsurepen

what's with the audio? yikes

September 6, 2019

MungoDude

I wrote "Stephanus is the man" and it got marked incorrect, but I've used different articles ("a" and "the") interchangeably on other questions without issue

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

It's been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It's accepted now (tested).

September 11, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

There's still significant static on the microphone. I'm guessing the speaker is from Scotland or Ireland?

September 2, 2019

charly396845

To me it Sounds like russia

September 15, 2019

David137356

Oh, I really hate "v" sounding like "w". If you studied Pompeian inscriptions you would notice that in one word "u" and "v" are used meaning there was a distinction between the two. Therefore I really oppose the Latina Restituta.

September 14, 2019

charly396845

Sounds like: Stefanus est heRRe Confuses me a little..

September 15, 2019

mentalearner

Before, staphanus est puer wasn't accepted. Duo said it was supposed to be stephanus puer est. But now I see stephanus est vir is correct. Does the placement of the verb matter?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

The end of the sentence is the most common verb placement. The others are also correct though, and have been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.