"Nomen ei est Livia."

Translation:Her name is Livia.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


HiMeCriss

"Numele ei este Livia", I keep getting surprized by how much Romanian has inherited from Latin, both phonologically and semantically! :)

August 27, 2019

versain67

it's almost the same

August 28, 2019

ifnlahtocrtion1

can i use ei nomen est livia instead of nomen ei est livia

August 28, 2019

Eugenia845459

As I understand "nomen" is nominative, the subject in this case, so the order goes from what is more relevant. Literally it would be translated as "the name of her is Livia". Sorry if I don't explain myself well :/

August 30, 2019

CraigJThomas

Yes, that should be accepted, though it's less common.

September 1, 2019

Louis-Jose19

In latin, it does not really matter which way you order the words since it is their declension that shows their use in a sentence. You could say Livia nomen ei est or Nomen Livia est ei, the meaning is the same. It is not like most modern european languages. For them, it is the position of the word in the sentence, and more specifically around the verb, that tells you what is the use of the word, if it is subject or attribute. However, there exist some practical uses in latin that you will encounter many times, such as this order.

September 5, 2019, 2:48 AM

GustavoSagitta

Wouldn't it be "nomen eae Livia est"?

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

"eae" means "they".

September 1, 2019

Eva242549

Actually eius is the genitive for all three genders. I assume this is the Dative (ei for all genders) used to indicate possession: The name to/for her is Livia.

September 2, 2019

Stergi3

Romanian keep the syntax of Latin many times

September 1, 2019

sommerwild

Is the genitive case fom of Is / Ea the same or there's more to this sentence?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.