1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Habitasne in urbe?"

"Habitasne in urbe?"

Translation:Do you live in the city?

August 27, 2019

41 Comments


Helen122808

Am I the only person who has difficulty understanding this speaker?


04Amanita

I think it needs a rerecording - I don't understand why her pronunciation of urbe sounds the way it does. To me, it sounds as though there is an n / m happening in the middle of the word, like urnmbay.
That said, I sometimes have issues with the recordings in other languages too.


JoseGustavoLima

It seems that duo wants to replicate an ancient and tetrical sound.


Lizz862920

My issue was the -ne part.

I don't know so I am going to ask: is it normal for a breath to be taken when saying the -ne part ("habistasne" in this part)? Because that was where my issue was; it sounded like "habistas ... ne ... " and so that was what I wrote.


Mismatcher1

They sound Indian!


JennyB2904

Could not understand anything after habitasne.


HiMeCriss

Habitasne must be the 2nd person plural conjugation, right?


ARCANA-MVSA

Nope! It's actually the second person singular habitas, which you've probably seen before, with a -ne added on the end (this ending goes on the end of the first word in the sentence; it indicates a question when a question word isn't present). Examples: Dormisne? Are you sleeping? Dormitisne? Are you all sleeping? Habitasne in Roma? Do you live in Rome? Habitatisne? Do you all live in Rome?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


HiMeCriss

Ok, makes sense now, thank you! I made a little research on the internet about the Latin verb conjugation system! And just saying, there's also the Japanese interrogative particle, ka/か :)


meccagojira

Funny, i was thinking about the ne/ね form in japanese for "isn't it ?"


Jackie847172

It's interesting how close that is to the Finnish interrogative particle, ko/kö (depending on the vowel harmony of the root word).


ItsMe.Pope

What would the other conjugations be? Would it judt be habeone, habitatne, habitamusne, etc?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you simply add "-ne" to the real conjugation.


Windrammer

Like interrogative?


YuriZoria

Yes. It's the same as the German interrogative particle "ob", Polish/Ukrainian/Esperanto czy/чи/ĉu, Russian ли etc.


shihaodu

But German ob is never used in yes-no questions, only in subordinate clauses.


YuriZoria

Well, not really. Ob is usually used in subordinate clauses and normally, the yes-no questions are without a question word ("kennst du das?"), but sometimes you can see something like this (clickable images):




etc


PetroniusFelis

Thank you. This helps. I was just wondering about exactly this issue; how to indicate interrogatives. For that matter, there seems no reason punctuation should be language-specific. Does Latin actually use question marks, periods, etc. the same way English does?


EvLogan3

Holy f*** i did not pay enough attention in english class to understand this


Marqws

Does the '-ne'go only on verbs?


DerekSimms

Notwithstanding the fact that it's (Latin) probably being developed. DL really needs to explain things like adding the 'ne'. Latin needs a certain approach and a particular dedication. This support comes across rather half-hearted.


aoikarasu

This sounds like "habitasne in rombe"


Max940592

I like Duolingo hoo too


vagg16

Is "tu in urbe habitas" also correct?


Maughanster_

Habitas needs the "-ne" ending because it is a question! Besides that, it seems fine though.... although my Latin isn't very good.


YuriZoria

-ne is not an ending or suffix, it is just a particle called interrogative enclitic which doesn't affect the form of the word.


OSMANYENER4

Duo did not my answer in Latin (it said me"you have to write in english"


JulianaJul194838

This does not sound as urbe AT ALL.


Sylwek684581

Why not "do you live in city" ?


stefanobaghino

I accidentally translated Urbe to Rome. Or did I? :D


Ollivierr

Could someone tell me what is the indicative form of this verb? And for the other ones? tks


LoD84D

Do you live in the city? This should be accepted


mona208606

Why is "in" required in this sentence, but not in "Habitasne Romae"?


Gfldo

Hello,

When speaking about a place when there is no movement involved, we usually use the structure preposition: "in" + name in ablative case.

However, there are a few cases when it does not work in the same way: names of cities and small islands (+a handful of common names like "domus") have an other case which is called locative. So to talk about a place when no movement is involved when that place is the name of a city or of an island, you simply put that name in the locative case (without the preposition "in")

So:

  • I live in a city => place with no movement involved = "in a city" => not a name of city or island => we use the "in" + ablative contruction => In urbe habito
  • I live in Rome => place with no movement involved = "in Rome" => name of a city => we use the name in locative case => Romae habito

ellis464916

I forgot "the" i feel like it should know what i meant but its okay


gouru

I just wanted to share how I feel about this "habitasne" thing...

I speak Turkish which is a very, VERY! dependable language to suffixes, but it still feels weird to see two suffixes combined (as in "habit-as-ne" if I write it correctly), now I understand more why so many people get confused in Turkish course and how they feel about it.

I think the most challenging thing about suffixes is that they don't seem like they have actual meanings at all. It feels like they're just useless ornaments compared to the essential body of the actual word itself. But in fact, they are the meaning!


JORGEISAAC619362

I put the correct anws and its wrong wtf?


AaronD.2

Habitāsne in urbe?


alstrkw

Are you querying the pronunciation? The main stress goes on the -tas- syllable.


Helen122808

No. It's the "urbe." Sounds like "boorbe".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.