"Habitasne in urbe?"

Translation:Do you live in the city?

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


HiMeCriss

Habitasne must be the 2nd person plural conjugation, right?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Nope! It's actually the second person singular habitas, which you've probably seen before, with a -ne added on the end (this ending goes on the end of the first word in the sentence; it indicates a question when a question word isn't present). Examples: Dormisne? Are you sleeping? Dormitisne? Are you all sleeping? Habitasne in Roma? Do you live in Rome? Habitatisne? Do you all live in Rome?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

HiMeCriss

Ok, makes sense now, thank you! I made a little research on the internet about the Latin verb conjugation system! And just saying, there's also the Japanese interrogative particle, ka/か :)

September 1, 2019

Windrammer

Like interrogative?

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

Yes. It's the same as the German interrogative particle "ob", Polish/Ukrainian/Esperanto czy/чи/ĉu, Russian ли etc.

August 29, 2019

shihaodu

But German ob is never used in yes-no questions, only in subordinate clauses.

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

Well, not really. Ob is usually used in subordinate clauses and normally, the yes-no questions are without a question word ("kennst du das?"), but sometimes you can see something like this (clickable images):




etc

August 29, 2019

vagg16

Is "tu in urbe habitas" also correct?

September 3, 2019

Maughanster_

Habitas needs the "-ne" ending because it is a question! Besides that, it seems fine though.... although my Latin isn't very good.

September 3, 2019

AaronD.2

Habitāsne in urbe?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.