1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Those girls will play six ho…

"Those girls will play six hours later."

Translation:वे लड़कियाँ छह घंटे बाद खेलेंगी।

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


Kitty816582

Shouldn't it be के बाद and not just बाद?


RussJenkins

Each time these sentences say something " will happen later" I'm guessing it means "in so many hours time" It looks like an awkward translation into English. Or does it really mean "later" ?


BhavyaMaha2

बाद is later and घंटे are hours. Hope that resolves your doubt!


yhagood

Shouldn't खेलेंगी be plural since लड़कियाँ is plural?


BhavyaMaha2

खेलेंगी is plural singular of it will be खेलेगी. The singular does not have the dot while the plural does which additionally also slightly changes the pronunciation. Hope that helps!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.