"Corinna does not sleep at home."

Translation:Corinna domi non dormit.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


Dootlovania

Why isn't it "Corinna non dormit domi?"

August 27, 2019

Rae.F

Latin is primarily SOV, but your answer is acceptable because word order is relatively free. If it rejects it again, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 31, 2019

Jagannek

Where do you put the "non"/negation in a standard SOV sentence in latin? Is SNOV or SONV more natural? Or does it rather depend on the bit thats negated (like in this sentence that Corinna sleeps but not at home or that she is at home but doesn't sleep there)?

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

I can't go into detail because I'm still learning myself, but apparently "non" specifically negates the verb and therefore does not have to be adjacent to it. Nouns get their own negation, which (assuming they typed it right and I'm remembering it right) is "nella", and the specific form might vary depending on the gender/declension system of the noun.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.