"The women are not in the city."

Translation:Feminae in urbe non sunt.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Eric710700

it's interesting how many of the romance languages developed a differential verb for permanent and temporary states of being but latin doesn't seem to have that.

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

You can see it in late Latin. Stare (to stand) becomes great for locations ;)

August 27, 2019

tzznandrew

And it's from Late/Vulgar Latin that ALL the Romance languages spring from.

August 31, 2019

XJDPe

Why do we need "in" if urbs is changed to urbe? Other sentences in the course do away with "in". such as Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat. It seems "in" sticks with America too.

September 3, 2019

tzznandrew

The short answer is that urbe is in the Ablative Case whereas Novi Eboraci is in the Locative Case, and those cases do different things.

The Ablative Case, without a preposition, does a LOT of things. It acts adverbially, usually.

But, in fact, in the case of small towns and other places that actually take the Locative Case (and there are not many), the Ablative actually indicates motion away from:

Romā veniō I am coming from Rome.

September 3, 2019

XJDPe

Thank you, this does clear some things up. I am not used to ablative and locative cases. Russian has six cases but those two are not used.

September 14, 2019

Alec147169

Wouldnt "Feminae in urbe non sunt" be correct?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.