"Salvete, Livia et Corinna!"

Translation:Hello, Livia and Corinna!

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


LehontiMel

What is the difference between Salve and Salvete?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

First of all, salve itself is the imperative form of the verb 'salvere' - to be well. So it follows the rules for an imperative form, which means that 'salve' is said to a single person, while 'salvete' is said to two or more. The same goes for the farewell, 'vale' - 'vale' is for the singular, and 'valete' is for two or more. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

EmunaV

Do you pronounce 'v' like 'w' in Latin?

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, in classical Latin v is w. Some other differences you may see is that "c" is always 'hard' like 'k' and "g" is always a hard g sound.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

OK, thank you =)

August 29, 2019

Eey91

Besides classic, is there another pronunciation standard? Perhaps one in which "v" is pronounced as "v"?

August 31, 2019

Katja-z

@ Eey91

Yes, there are several different ones. This classical pronunciation reconstruction seems fairly new, and honestly, it makes me cringe. (But then that's not how I learned it. And even though I pretty much forgot everything the pronunciation stuck.)

This page has some Audio examples towards the bottom. https://www.omniglot.com/writing/latin2.htm

September 1, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, two other common ones are ecclesiastic and English. Cicero is a good case study (with C) Classical: kikero Ecclesiastical: chichero English: sisero

September 5, 2019

TimTsao

I find it odd that people would think the V is pronounced as an English W. Non of the Latin derived languages ever do that. It makes me cringe when someone says salve like an American :D

September 5, 2019

ViditChawl

If Marcus changes to Marce why does Livia not change? Also is Corinna changed ?

August 28, 2019

lfmcnally

The vocative case is used to address Livia and Corinna. For 1st declension nouns the vocative ending is the same as the nominative. For nouns in the 2nd declension the vocative ends in -e rather than -us as it does in the nominative case.

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

August 29, 2019

ukaunz

I don't understand any of this. Where can I learn what all those grammatical terms mean?

August 31, 2019

Sean52990
September 6, 2019

ukaunz

Thanks!

September 7, 2019

Septimus734191

More natural English would be, Hello Livia! Hello Corinna!

August 30, 2019

s.bromwell

This is a poorly made question. Not the content, they way you have to answer it. I missed punctuation, and then spelled a name by a different variation by accident. Three times it was marked wrong, till i got it exactly right.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.