"You teach many girls."

Translation:Multas puellas docetis.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Quidam_Cragius

"multas docetis puellas" should also be correct, surely?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

No, because multas and puellas go together - the multas refers to puellas, and therefore they can't be separated. (There are one or two rules when a noun and its adjective can be separated, but this does not satisfy that either.) :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Can you elaborate on what those"one or two rules are"? I have read Latin every day for ten years and have found hyperbaton, and not just of this very mild sort, to be a general feature of Latin from every period, register, genre, author.

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

The one I can think of is "summa cum laude". Basically that in the case of 'cum,' an adjective can go before the cum while the corresponding noun stays behind it. There's probably another rule like that, but I either never learned it or don't remember. :D

Another example I've seen a lot is: "multa cum celeritate," which I've only seen because of a book called Daimon. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

"There's probably another rule like that, but I either never learned it or don't remember"? I think you will appreciate why this doesn't give me much confidence in your authority!

I would challenge anyone to find a single page of Latin anywhere that does not show the sort of separation of noun and adjective that I used in my answer. It is perfectly natural.

From my little experience with the Latin course here so far, it is clear that at this very early stage it does not cope at all with any variation in word order. This will have to change, since this flexibility is encountered everywhere in Latin from the simplest text to the most difficult.

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

I've read enough Latin to know that there's quite a few texts without it. (Particularly simple ones, since no one I know of ever learned such things as hyperbaton at a beginner level. ;)

Report it as right if you think it should be right; but don't expect this course (which literally just came into Beta today, need I remind you) to accept every little nook and cranny of Latin grammar the first time - particularly something I've never even heard of before.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

Wibke260819

Especially in poetry words can be separated, so I'd say it's correct.

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.