1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You teach many girls."

"You teach many girls."

Translation:Multas puellas docetis.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


Quidam_Homo

"multas docetis puellas" should also be correct, surely?


ARCANA-MVSA

No, because multas and puellas go together - the multas refers to puellas, and therefore they can't be separated. (There are one or two rules when a noun and its adjective can be separated, but this does not satisfy that either.) :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Quidam_Homo

Can you elaborate on what those"one or two rules are"? I have read Latin every day for ten years and have found hyperbaton, and not just of this very mild sort, to be a general feature of Latin from every period, register, genre, author.


ARCANA-MVSA

The one I can think of is "summa cum laude". Basically that in the case of 'cum,' an adjective can go before the cum while the corresponding noun stays behind it. There's probably another rule like that, but I either never learned it or don't remember. :D

Another example I've seen a lot is: "multa cum celeritate," which I've only seen because of a book called Daimon. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Quidam_Homo

"There's probably another rule like that, but I either never learned it or don't remember"? I think you will appreciate why this doesn't give me much confidence in your authority!

I would challenge anyone to find a single page of Latin anywhere that does not show the sort of separation of noun and adjective that I used in my answer. It is perfectly natural.

From my little experience with the Latin course here so far, it is clear that at this very early stage it does not cope at all with any variation in word order. This will have to change, since this flexibility is encountered everywhere in Latin from the simplest text to the most difficult.


ARCANA-MVSA

I've read enough Latin to know that there's quite a few texts without it. (Particularly simple ones, since no one I know of ever learned such things as hyperbaton at a beginner level. ;)

Report it as right if you think it should be right; but don't expect this course (which literally just came into Beta today, need I remind you) to accept every little nook and cranny of Latin grammar the first time - particularly something I've never even heard of before.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Wibke260819

Especially in poetry words can be separated, so I'd say it's correct.


nicolaspiper

Can anybody explain to me why "Multae puellae docetis" is not a correct answer?


Thkgk

"Multae puellae" is Nom Pl. f. But the verb is "docetis" = "You (all) teach." You ask: "Who(m) are you teaching?" Answer: "Many girls"= Acc Pl f.= "Multas puellas." A correct sentence would be: "Multae puellae docent." which means: "Many girls teach."


Aidan676965

I really think that multas docetis puellas should be correct, I mean I haven't taken Latin in a college level course but in my AP Latin class they accept the word order as long as the case of the adjective matches the noun because then its clear what the adjective is describing.


Magruder3

Why isn't "multas docetis puellas" correct? I see that someone asked this eight months ago, and the answer given was you cannot separate the adjective from the the noun is modifies but I've seen this in other Latin texts.

I don't have the the expertise that Quidam_Homo professes - I've read through the first book of Lingua Latina a few times, and attempted to get through the second book a few times as well as Vita Caroli Magni and Comentarii de Bello Gallico a few times with mixed results, plus a little bit with Wheelock's and stuff so I'm obviously very much a beginner and not very good at it. With with what I've encountered in Latin writing leads me to believe that you should be able to arrange them in any order? I would really appreciate a comprehensive answer to this question. Thank you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.