1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Salve! Nomen mihi est Marcus…

"Salve! Nomen mihi est Marcus."

Translation:Hello! My name is Marcus.

August 27, 2019

18 Comments


Bocuma1

Headphone warning...


Multilingual03

It has some really bad audio, and loud.


Sonnenkrieger

The audio is very distorted at the beginning. There are other sentences like this too.


tarxxia

Can you report a problem with the audio or not?


Frigorifico9

SALVE!!!!!! nome mihi est marcus =D


Danielconcasco

The course is in Beta. That is to be expected.


Qwynneth662

This could have been done later but: The translation is "Me is the name marcus." It uses the dative instead of genitive, as the dat can be substituted for the gen in many occasions of latin such as these.


Magister_Smith

Actually, "the dative can be substituted for the genitive" is not exactly correct. It's just that Latin uses a different structure to convey this idea (in this case, what someone's name is).

Spanish and German use the vocabulary equivalent of "I am called..." English says "My name is..." Latin says "The name to me is....." (Kind of like "The name in respect to myself is...")

It's just a different way to express the same idea, but it is not the dative subbing in for the genitive. Latin just uses the dative for this construction.


Danielconcasco

The dative of possession has a different connotation than genitive.

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession

Using the dative emphasizes the possession itself. At least, that's what I was taught :)


Magister_Smith

Well, there is definitely a different sense in the idea. The dative of possession, in this case, is not dealing with ownership. You don’t own your name the same way that you might own a horse, for instance.

My comment is primarily for earlier language learners, at which time learning the nuances of the grammar can actually be counterproductive. I don’t go into a dative of possession, and what exactly that terminology means, with my Latin one students because it would overwhelm them.


Danielconcasco

Yes, I was agreeing with you. I hope it didn't sound like I was arguing :)


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, I was too vague.

Please continue to share these great detailed posts. I enjoy reading them and they give me more was to explain to my own students :)


Magister_Smith

I wasn’t sure so I clarified.

Gratias tibi ago!


RicardoSeb15

Is "h", pronounced like the English H here?


Magister_Smith

Yes, both languages use it as a rough breathing soound (an exhale before a vowel).

"mee-heee" is how I have always pronounced it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.