"Salve! Nomen mihi est Marcus."

Translation:Hello! My name is Marcus.

August 27, 2019

18 Comments


Bocuma1

Headphone warning...

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

What?

August 27, 2019

Multilingual03

It has some really bad audio, and loud.

August 28, 2019

Sonnenkrieger

The audio is very distorted at the beginning. There are other sentences like this too.

August 29, 2019

Olserver_17

Can you report a problem with the audio or not?

August 27, 2019

Frigorifico9

just did

August 28, 2019

Frigorifico9

SALVE!!!!!! nome mihi est marcus =D

August 28, 2019

MB15313

Awful audio

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

The course is in Beta. That is to be expected.

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

This could have been done later but: The translation is "Me is the name marcus." It uses the dative instead of genitive, as the dat can be substituted for the gen in many occasions of latin such as these.

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Actually, "the dative can be substituted for the genitive" is not exactly correct. It's just that Latin uses a different structure to convey this idea (in this case, what someone's name is).

Spanish and German use the vocabulary equivalent of "I am called..." English says "My name is..." Latin says "The name to me is....." (Kind of like "The name in respect to myself is...")

It's just a different way to express the same idea, but it is not the dative subbing in for the genitive. Latin just uses the dative for this construction.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

The dative of possession has a different connotation than genitive.

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession

Using the dative emphasizes the possession itself. At least, that's what I was taught :)

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

Well, there is definitely a different sense in the idea. The dative of possession, in this case, is not dealing with ownership. You don’t own your name the same way that you might own a horse, for instance.

My comment is primarily for earlier language learners, at which time learning the nuances of the grammar can actually be counterproductive. I don’t go into a dative of possession, and what exactly that terminology means, with my Latin one students because it would overwhelm them.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, I was agreeing with you. I hope it didn't sound like I was arguing :)

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, I was too vague.

Please continue to share these great detailed posts. I enjoy reading them and they give me more was to explain to my own students :)

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

I wasn’t sure so I clarified.

Gratias tibi ago!

August 29, 2019

RicardoSeb15

Is "h", pronounced like the English H here?

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

Yes, both languages use it as a rough breathing soound (an exhale before a vowel).

"mee-heee" is how I have always pronounced it.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.