1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus and Livia are coming …

"Marcus and Livia are coming from the city now."

Translation:Marcus et Livia nunc ab urbe veniunt.

August 27, 2019

25 Comments


JsSo31

Sorry, silly declination question: can somebody explain why it is "ab urbE" and "in urbEM". trying to harken back to the Latin courses i took many years ago, should they both not be ablative?


Ste-n-Dee

My understanding is that in can take either ablative or accusative, but the meaning is different. In urbe (ablative) means "in the city", as in "The student is studying in the city." In urbem (accusative) means "into the city", as in "The soldiers are marching into the city."


JsSo31

Thank you very much - that makes sense! It's hard trying to go back and re-learn all of these things years later, haha.


Ste-n-Dee

Marcus Liviaque nunc ab urbe veniunt.


TheTioPapita

Why is it "ab" and not "a"?


.Asmo

"Ab" is before words starting with vowels and H, e.g. ab Italia, ab urbs, ab Hispanica, when "a" is used in any other situation, e.g. a Roma, a Germania.


LegoGuy87

ex has the specific meaning of "out of" like "Ille ex amicis meis" (He out of all my friends) Like external departure or selecting from a pool of choices. ab denotes origin or source.


Destiny977377

Marcus et Livia nunc urbe ab veniunt got mrked as wrong. Is there a specific word order I am not aware of?


Ste-n-Dee

The preposition always comes before the substantive, as the name implies. Ab urbe, not urbe ab. That would be a "postposition".


MathWizard7

Can someone please explain where to put the 'now'? I said Marcus et Livia ab urbe veniunt nunc. Is there a rule for putting such adverbs in latin? Please do tell.


AniOhevYayin

It's often in first or second position as a discourse marker but you'll have to be patient and keep an eye on how Romans used that particle. E.g., Cicero, Ep. 1.5b,2 nunc id speramus idque molimur, ut rex... Cf. Davide Ricca, "Adverbs" in New Perspectives on Historical Latin Syntax 2: Constinuent Syntax... (De Gruyter Mouton, 2010): 109-189.


Rolf122048

Oh, you English people! One never knows when you are stressing the present particip to signify an ongoing action, or when you want just present time. So I wrote "Nunc Marcus et Livia ab urbe venientes sunt" and got red and wrong.


PeterScham1

I don't think you would ever use esse + present participle like that. It looks very strange... You are actually emphasizing that Marcus and Livia are present, not emphasizing the "coming" word. You sentence reads something like: Now here are Marcus and Livia, who come to the city.

Or possibly: Marcus and Livia are coming to the city, and now here they are.

Latin often uses present participle phrases when in English we would say: person does -participle- and then -verb-. Or while person does -participle-, he -verb-.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Marcus et Livia nunc ab urbe veniunt." was given to me as a suggested correction, so, your sentence, with a different word order is right. (There's maybe a preferred place for the time adverb "nunc", but I don't know)

"ing" is really an ongoing action, so you can use each time "nunc". (but not mandatory when the "nunc" is not there: it's still right to translate "Marcus and Livia ab urbe veniunt" with either the progressive -ing form, or with the simple present.)

Only the "nunc" made it mandatory to use the -ing form.


AriHablaEspanol

What's the problem with "Nunc ab urbe Marcus et Livia veniunt" please?


OttovonLau

Marcus Liviaque ab oppidō nunc. Is that true?


TedBerkowitz

No, I don't think that's correct. Oppidum means "town", i.e. a settlement that is smaller than a "city" (urbs).


JamesRhode6

You're missing the verb, "Marcus Liviaque ab oppidō nunc" reads as "Marcus and Livia to town now."

I don't think oppido would work but I'll try the que combination next time this comes up.


Julia150161

The correct answer was given as "Marcus et Livia ab urbe veniunt iam." ??


ShayanaStar

Yeah, I got the same message! But here, they leave out the "iam". Which is correct? Or are both technically supposed to work?


AniOhevYayin

Here's a quick overview of nunc and iam: https://latinforaddicts.wordpress.com/tag/iam-vs-nunc/ For a deeper dive with secondary literature, see See Caroline Kroon and Rodie Risselada, “Phasality, Polarity, Focality: A Feature Analysis of the Latin Particle IAM” Belgian Journal of Linguistics 16 (2002) 63–78, here 73. iam sometimes has a focalizing function that lends vividness to a narrative and calls attention to a particular point.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.