"Tu es puer."

Translation:You are a boy.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


RyanKaufman

For those who dont know: Latin doesn't have a definite article ("the"), and a sentence like this one could be understood as "you are a boy" or "you are the boy."

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

Latin does not have any articles at all. Neither a definite article ("the") nor an indefinite article ("a/an"). That is why "a boy" or "the boy" are equally good translations.

August 28, 2019

Ernesto813220

When selecting options, the "a" did not appear, so I couldn't put "You are a boy".

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Did you report it with the Report Button? That's how we are processing the errors.

August 27, 2019

Rae.F

"You are the boy" is also a valid translation. Was "the" available?

August 28, 2019

Aer1ekah

I did not have "a" as an option but "the" was - selecting it marked it correct.

August 29, 2019

mike-lima

Is the audio correct? At school (in Italy) we pronounced puer as "pùer".

August 27, 2019

jjfgiratina

It appears to be slightly off. It should be pronounced [ˈpʊ.ɛr] and she is pronouncing [pʊ.ˈɛr]

August 28, 2019

AaronD.2

Tū es puer.

August 31, 2019

ClaraFerna497479

I think a non-english sounding speaker would be better. I find the male pronounciation much better than the female's that unfortunately sounds too unnatural and put on.

September 2, 2019

Noisytoot

What is the difference between "est", and "es"?

September 3, 2019

Rae.F

ego sum
tu es
is/ea/id est
nos sumus
vos estis
ei/eae sunt

September 3, 2019

lamemanlayman

Would you are boy be wrong here?

September 3, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. We need an article there in English.

September 3, 2019

w3p9b

The speaker clearly says "est", even though that is incorrect.

September 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

She holds the es a little long, but I clearly hear es.

September 10, 2019

Rae.F

You can flag it in-lesson and report a problem with the audio there.

September 10, 2019

EthanJ755161

How do you differentiate es and est, and when do you use them

September 12, 2019

Rae.F

skill/la/Introduction/tips-and-notes

ego sum - I am
tu es - you are (singular)
is/ea est - he/she is

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.