1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu es puer."

"Tu es puer."

Translation:You are a boy.

August 27, 2019

32 Comments


Noisytoot

What is the difference between "est", and "es"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ego sum
tu es
is/ea/id est
nos sumus
vos estis
ei/eae sunt


SGuthrie0

"Est"is third person singular. "Es" is second person singular.


RyanKaufman

For those who dont know: Latin doesn't have a definite article ("the"), and a sentence like this one could be understood as "you are a boy" or "you are the boy."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin does not have any articles at all. Neither a definite article ("the") nor an indefinite article ("a/an"). That is why "a boy" or "the boy" are equally good translations.


Sawderf

Maybe just say in your head "you are boy" and get used to the lack of article it might be a little easier when starting out.


Ernesto813220

When selecting options, the "a" did not appear, so I couldn't put "You are a boy".


Danielconcasco

Did you report it with the Report Button? That's how we are processing the errors.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"You are the boy" is also a valid translation. Was "the" available?


Aer1ekah

I did not have "a" as an option but "the" was - selecting it marked it correct.


SGuthrie0

When the word is not in a "tile", I simply type in the correct word.


SGuthrie0

English derivation: puerile


Alessandro710700

Why "child" is not correct, for "puer"? It accepts only "boy"...


SGuthrie0

I believe it should be accepted. When Duo makes a mistake, report it.


w3p9b

The speaker clearly says "est", even though that is incorrect.


Danielconcasco

She holds the es a little long, but I clearly hear es.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can flag it in-lesson and report a problem with the audio there.


SGuthrie0

Yes. I reported it.


EthanJ755161

How do you differentiate es and est, and when do you use them


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

skill/la/Introduction/tips-and-notes

ego sum - I am
tu es - you are (singular)
is/ea est - he/she is


Jem_Carstairs_

did anyone else think he sounded incredibly bored,as if he was reluctant to speak?


lamemanlayman

Would you are boy be wrong here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. We need an article there in English.


9F20GoO4

No Articles There are no articles in Latin! The sentence "Ego vir sum." could mean "I am a man." but also "I am the man." However, don't forget to use the correct articles when translating into English!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you told us exactly what your answer was, we can help you figure out where you went wrong.


k3rimogut

It looks like french


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

French is one of the languages that Latin evolved into, so that shouldn't be too surprising.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.