Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il est désolé."

Translation:He is sorry.

5 years ago

64 Comments


ap1316

i said " le desole" because i couldn't hear the difference betwen " ll est" andn "le" help??!!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Le" is only before noun. "désolé" is an adjective.

"Il est" + adjective. Is pronunced "ilè", "ilay", and the article "le" doesn't make a "ay" sound.

4 years ago

HeTookMyCookies

You can use the turtle speak, which slows everything down and pauses between each word

1 year ago

twinswhirlwind

I wrote "Ils est desole." That is what I heard. Doesn't this sound exactly like "Il est desole?" Well...now that I write it out I guess the first one sounds like "IL SAY" and the second one sounds like "IL AY" without the "S" sound? Am I correct?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ils est" is just impossible, because 3rd person plural is "ils sont"

4 years ago

twinswhirlwind

This is why you have a job...je suis desole... :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

twin- you have looked to the verb, you would have seen that the verb was singular, go in reverso.net for conjugaisons

4 years ago

Mimma.I.
Mimma.I.

"Le" would be pronounced [lə] whereas "les" is [le]. For the rest, to hear the "Il" only practice can help. Anyway, here you can listen to both articles pronounced (click on the icons). http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/le/657898?q=les. Hope it helps! :) Bye!

4 years ago

Girly-Duo2018

Please join my club, guys. Here is the redeem code (8DRTZV). 49 free slots. For Active learners ONLY! It'll be my pleasure if you joined my club!

1 month ago

Horton01

So in the definition it says "upset, sorry, distressed", yet when you use upset it is incorrect.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The drop-down menu offers a few possible translations, but it does not clarify context, it does not propose specific translations for the sentence you are working on nor the actual meaning of the words proposed. It is by no means a dictionary and if you want to be more accurate in your learning, I suggest you open another tab open on a good online dictionary, which you can refer to as you go.

5 years ago

Horton01

I just checked two dictionaries, and obviously "Il est desole." means he is sorry. It does however also mean "He is upset." I very happy learning through the context of duolingo, in fact I am very appreciative of this free service, but this answer should be changed to reflect both possibilities.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You're right "He is upset" = "Il est bouleversé", fâché, en colère, vexé, etc...but never "désolé".

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/upset

4 years ago

Miguel280968

well said but a link to deeper meaning could be helpful. I found the same in Spanish studies. However I think one should think of the most common use of the word and of course the context.

10 months ago

mondragon05

My first language is spanish, so I have a question about the accents.: Do they make any difference in the pronunciation, as they doin spanish, for example?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

French accent modifies the pronunciation (and sometimes they only differentiate two words, as for "la" = the and "là" = there") but don't have the same role than in the Spanish language, there's no accent in French to stress a word.

Accent on "e" = modifies the sound of the "e"; This sounds "e", "é" an "è" are different.

4 years ago

kds753

Yes the accents matter see various pronounciations of e for example

5 years ago

sherry_1546

How to remember if it's e or é?

4 years ago

olympianqueen

The pronunciation designates the need for a certain type of accent -- or lack thereof -- so familiarizing yourself with the way to pronounce certain words and letters with accents should help a great deal.

2 years ago

sarahfraiji

how the distinguish between elle and il ???

3 years ago

olympianqueen

How I can usually distinguish the two over audio is by identifying the specific sounds that make up the words. For example, "elle" has the same sound as the letter "L" in English, and "il" sounds like "eel" in English.

2 years ago

katherinephx

Could it also mean, "It is sorry?" Sorry I'm a newbie but on other sentences like this they translated it as It is instead of He is.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

What or who would be "it", then? (I mean which kind of "it" can have feelings, like being sorry?)

2 years ago

katherinephx

In a movie about aliens in which the aliens gender is not clear. Or maybe when saying the church is sorry or the restaurant is sorry, for example.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it can work if "it" is an institution, organisation or other group, but I suspect "they are sorry/ils sont désolés" would be used then.

2 years ago

Miguel280968

It could be your dog that knows he's (or it) has done something wrong. On the other end desole also means isolated or desolate, and desolate in English also can mean depressed and its synonyms...and around we go!

10 months ago

edporto

what about "desolated?"

5 years ago

edugr93

No, not the same meaning. If you step on someones foot you say 'je suis désolé'(I'm sorry), you don't say I am desolated!

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"désolé" can mean "desolated" but only when you use it to talk about a landscape. The word "desolated" in English is from the French "désolé", and as you said, it has several meanings. Words become less strong with time...

4 years ago

twinswhirlwind

Give me a sentence in English of how you would use desole correctly. Example: "Hi Ralph! Where's your girlfriend?" (Ralph says:) "I am so upset! We broke up!" When would you use fache or en colere compared to this type of usage?

4 years ago

mitaine56

If you say we broke up, I'll answer, oh je suis vraiment désolée. You are upset but I can be désolée for you. I'm waiting for my husband since an hour, je suis très en colère, or, je suis très fâchée. I'm not désolée but my husband will be, for having me wait all this time, he will say, je suis désolé.

4 years ago

iwbaw

can désolé also mean sad?

sorry
upset
distressed

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not often, the more frequent use of "je suis désolé" is when you step on some's foot (or equivalent situation).

For deeper feelings, like sadness, anxiety or distress, we have other adjectives: triste (sad), bouleversé (upset), anxieux (anxious), déprimé (distressed)...

4 years ago

iwbaw

Oh ok, thanks:)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No. It never means "sad" in the expression "désolé" or "je suis désolé".

If you talk about a person: it always mean "sorry".
If you talk about a landscape: it always mean "desolated".
If you use the verb "désoler", it's completely different. Cela me désole = It makes me sad, it sadden me. It's not the same meaning than in this expression.

4 years ago

Gbalfo13

why would "he is upset" not work out here?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"upset" is far too strong to just mean désolé/sorry.

4 years ago

jsolonin

Funny that in english "desolate" is a more intense feeling than upset or sorry.

4 years ago

varun344

Its sounds like " il a désolé."

3 years ago

olympianqueen

Often times, what you mistakenly hear is not grammatically correct, so be sure to look over what you've gotten to make sure what you heard is right. "Il a desole." (accents omitted) is not correct because one cannot "have sorry". It just doesn't make sense.

Hope this helps!

2 years ago

CptFroggy

He is sorry? Is this even a correct english sentence? Is "he regrets" not a better translation?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is a correct English sentence, which faithfully translates "il est désolé". Why would you make it different?

he regrets = il regrette

1 year ago

FaithinDC

Why is it sometimes there is another e at the end?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"désolée" is the feminine version.

1 year ago

Mara813709

Do I need an accent to say this?!?!?!? HELP!!!!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You need two acute accents, on both "e" to give them the sound of "ay".

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I'm sorry that we have to get 'desole' a toutes les sauces! Is there a point in it to have so many exercises with this word? (a toutes les sauces) figure of speech like the same meat but with different sauces. *This was the post I started with before getting over zealous...and I find it half way down the page. I don't understand how this works.

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Up-voted posts get higher on the page, down-voted posts slide down, then posts with no up- or down-votes are listed in chronological order.

10 months ago

WilliamLou738033

OK, a question. What am I missing? How was I supposed to know the definition of desole?

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You are never supposed to know something you haven't learned yet. The first time you see a new word, you may guess, use the hints (if any) or fail. The second time, you may remember it or not.

8 months ago

Haylex641

I thought it was "I am sorry"

6 months ago

ColinGriff19

really difficult trying to read green on green or red on red

3 months ago

Skyler327368

you make no senc e

7 months ago

finnessa

She is saying Le est...I am not having THAT much trouble understanding.

4 years ago

PiaPia_XiaoPP

i thought it might be 'les', but it is 'il est'. after warning, i press 'slow pronunce'. it is 'il est'. drive me mad.

4 years ago

castander14

I just put "He is sad" and is wrong... I thought sad means upset???

4 years ago

JonCulshaw

You can be sad because you are upset...but they dont mean the same thing

4 years ago

SophieJohn903905

HELP! THIS THING IS GOING WRONG

6 months ago

TheWolf77

I'm (Fkn) sorry too. I didn't knew the equivalent.

4 years ago

amyjessicatt19

I cant spell in french I NEED SERIOUS HELP

4 years ago

NumberFifteen

same lol

3 years ago

Fractal-Fish

Could not resist saying "I am desolate", no matter how incorrect.

4 years ago

ethan001

i used sorry and it said it was incorrenct

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You have to put "he is sorry" and "he's sorry", and it's accepted.

4 years ago