"How many universities are in Rome?"

Translation:Quot universitates Romae sunt?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


CWKCA

While I agree that the suggested word order is more natural, I believe Romae can also go at the end of the sentence. Classical Latin word order is quite flexible.

August 27, 2019

hanspersson

I know that "romae" means "in rome" but another sentence has "in america" and still "in rome" is not accepted here. It's not obvious to me why these two cases would be different. Is "romae" simply a special case, or what?

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

Short answer: yes, special case.

in Americā takes the Ablative.

Cities and other special words (rus, domus, humus, and a few others) kept the Locative case that disappeared for most other words.

Hence Romae (which will look exactly like the Genitive Case) is locative, but America, though the ending is the same (-a) won't do that because it is not a city, but a larger structure. Therefore, like most other things you will be in, it needs the prep "in" and the noun in the Ablative (here "in Americā")

August 30, 2019

-HystErica-

Thank you for clearing this up - I was wondering why all the sentences used "in America" instead of "America+e" for Locative.

September 9, 2019

Vorobyey

Yet again an inconsistent confusing word order

August 29, 2019

hanspersson

The mouseover suggestions give both "quot" and "quid" for "how" but still "quid universitates romae sunt" is not accepted. What is the difference?

August 30, 2019

Vorobyey

I think that "quot" means "how many" rather than just "how"

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

"Quid" for "how" is not the most common way to use that. It generally means "what."

Further, "quot" means "how many?" This is why "quid" doesn't work here.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.