1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia est femina."

"Livia est femina."

Translation:Livia is a woman.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


ElliottXia

The pronounciation of V here is a bit inconsistent. I've heard VIR as oo-ee-er so I assume we're going by classical latin, but LIVIA isn't L-EE-OO-EE-A here.


Danielconcasco

It's the Classical pronunciation. I'm hearing a consistent W sound from all of the V's. Vir sounds like wir and Livia like Liwia.


Kamilo922913

I have a question: The correct order of the phrase should be: "Livia femia est" and not "Livia est femina"?

As it is written, I believe, it is a structure of English and not Latin, in this the verb is placed at the end of the simple phrase. I think so, and I see in other examples.

I do not know if it is correct. I'm learning.


Danielconcasco

Both are completely correct. Latin verbs are very often at the end of a sentence (SOV), but to be sentences like this are often SVO.


Kamilo922913

Thanks for the info; tibi gratias ago pro delatione notitia


giveuptheghost

Is this difference in pronunciation a regional dialect?


Trofaste

Which difference? If you mean the pronunciation of "v", it's a difference between Classical and Ecclesiastical pronunciation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.