"Livia est femina."

Translation:Livia is a woman.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


ElliottXia

The pronounciation of V here is a bit inconsistent. I've heard VIR as oo-ee-er so I assume we're going by classical latin, but LIVIA isn't L-EE-OO-EE-A here.

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's the Classical pronunciation. I'm hearing a consistent W sound from all of the V's. Vir sounds like wir and Livia like Liwia.

August 27, 2019

ejmears

Livia is pretty clearly being pronounced here with a /v/ sound rather than a /w/ sound, but the mere fact that there is confusion means this should be rerecorded if possible

August 27, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

100% agreed.

August 27, 2019

Robbadob

Here it sounds like "libia" to me, but in "Livia non est vir" it sounds like "liwia". Both sentences with the same female speaker.

August 27, 2019

Keenoy

clearly speaking, the male voice sounds 'w' and female voice sounds 'v'.

September 1, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

This is pronounced incorrectly. What you say here is "Libia is thighs". Please re-record this with a velar L, V as /w/, and "femina" as "fēmina" so you're not saying 'thighs'.

August 27, 2019

J.C.M.H.

A velar l before an anterior vowel like i?

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

My mistake -- it can definitely still be [l].

August 29, 2019

OnlyTrueEvelynn

The "V" is not pronounced correctly

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion.

September 2, 2019

Kamilo922913

I have a question: The correct order of the phrase should be: "Livia femia est" and not "Livia est femina"?

As it is written, I believe, it is a structure of English and not Latin, in this the verb is placed at the end of the simple phrase. I think so, and I see in other examples.

I do not know if it is correct. I'm learning.

September 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

Both are completely correct. Latin verbs are very often at the end of a sentence (SOV), but to be sentences like this are often SVO.

September 3, 2019

Kamilo922913

Thanks for the info; tibi gratias ago pro delatione notitia

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.