1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Salve, Marce."

"Salve, Marce."

Translation:Hello, Marcus.

August 27, 2019

70 Comments


Charleswor11

So much love for the extra info the community provides, you guys are the best. ❤


Batgris

Why salve and not salvete?


Danielconcasco

Salve is for addressing one person (Marcus in this case) and salvete is for a group.


alphabeta

I guess this will come up over and over again, but the pronunciation of v is different between classical (i.e. reconstructed) and ecclesiastical (Catholic, continued beyond the fall of the Roman Empire up until the present day). Classical uses a "w" sound, ecclesiastical uses a "v" sound.


jaiirapetjan

Okay so I understand there is some sort of inflection on the name Marcus. This also explains why the team is not inputting anglicized names as acceptable solutions. I hope we will eventually get some tips and notes soon for the inflections. At any rate I am so grateful they got this course up and running!


ShanePatri14

Marce is in the vocative case. It is used for direct address. With names ending in "us", the vocative ending is "e". So, for example, Titus becomes Tite, Quintus becomes Quinte, etc.


Danielconcasco

Yes, and a few are even stranger, like Gaius becoming Gai


JasonI24

"Et tu, Brute?"

Brutus, in the vocative case is "Brute."


ARCANA-MVSA

The inflection is the vocative case. We're talking to Marcus, and since his name is masculine (ending in -us), it changes to Marce in the vocative. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Mr.Muke

Why Salvete would be wrong?


Danielconcasco

Salve is for greeting one person. Salvete is for a group.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Expanding on Daniel's explanation, this is a verb, "salvere", which means "to be in good health".
"Salve" and "salvete" are the imperative forms, singular and plural respectively.

https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/verb/6232/
https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=9&H1=109&T1=salveo


Kate967525

So i answered with marce, and for it wrong? I don't understand...


Maughanster_

Is this the vocative case?


Danielconcasco

Marce is Vocative, yes.


YuriZoria

So, since c is pronounced as k before e, the course uses the classic pronunciation (in Mediaeval Latin it would be "ts").

Shouldn't the l sound be pronounced like the l in modern German or Italian (or like the English one in "leaf, believe")?


The9

I believe C is always pronounced like K in classical Latin.


Danielconcasco

Yes, with a Classical pronunciation it will always be a K sound.


Eey91

Which other standard pronunciation is there besides classic?


YuriZoria

Yes, Caesar was "kesar" or (earlier) "kaisar", not "sezar", "chezar" etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

tshezar is the ecclesiastical pronunciation. Which one is the more correct between ecclesiastical and classical: things are not so clear that many people say, it's a real debate.

I would say for instance, old French did pronounce the "c" as "tsh". Where did it come? And the Italian pronunciation. So, it's really not so clear. There are some hints in a direction, and some hints in the other one.


Danielconcasco

The salve sounds fine to me.


KTo228

So would Optimus Prime's name properly be Optimus Primus, with Optime Prime being his name in the vocative.


PERCE_NEIGE

It should be "Optimus Primus" in Latin, so "Prime" is surely in English.


I-Am-Phil

I just read on one of the other exercises that you are NOT translating names here, so that time (putting in alternatives for names) can be spent on getting this out of Beta, instead. Yet here I am forced to translate the name Marce into Marcus, or it's marked wrong.

I did report this, but am I wrong on this?


Danielconcasco

His name is Marcus. When you call him directly, you say Marce!. That isn't translating his name, but declining it according to use.

I see Marcus - video Marcum

I give it to Marcus - Do Marco

All nouns decline, including names.


I-Am-Phil

Names decline? Wow...

Hmm... well, I had nothing in the lessons to that point to help me notice that. Nor any idea as yet how one declines such things.

Just sayin'

Thank you


banana_kate

that is true although i think they want you to analyze and memorize "in this case then this, in that then that" if you want a lesson on declensions i think there are charts and tools online but idk; i'm taking this for school (online bc of coronavirus) so i have a teacher most of the time so i'm not sure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Of course there are online resources.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Alexey914898

"Marce" isn't a translation of Marcus, it's the vocative case of Marcus. Latin has a declension, but English hasn't (it has only the objective case of pronouns). The Latin declension has six cases. All nouns, including personal/proper names, change and acquire different endings in Latin depending on the role they play in the sentence. I advise you to read the grammar of the skill in the browser version of Duo before starting the lesson and to read the comments in the discussion before asking your question.


I-Am-Phil

Woof... I get the feeling that Latin is going make German seem easy.

As for grammar... I'd love to read some, but where is such a thing? People keep (in these forums) referring to "grammar articles" and other features in the browser version. I only use the browser; I don't like apps when a browser will do as well. But... grammar? Where? I see no tips, no grammar articles, no broken eggs... none of the things folks keep suggesting should show up for me.

Perhaps I'm an idiot and it's right in front of me?


Farah927600

when do we use salvete and salve ?


Tr1snun

You use salvete when you are referring to more than one person, such as "Hi (group of people)". Salve is the singular.


Belle508506

Why is "Salvete, Marce" wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Marcus is only one person.

Salve, Marce!
Salvete, Marce et Stephane!


Belle508506

Oh! I get it now. Thank you!!


huswsimonb

Why does it say wrong just for forgetting to put the comma? Punctuation never got me a wrong before?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm does not look at punctuation. If we knew your full exact answer, letter-for-letter, we could help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


WalterRuiz6

Marce o Marcus? Is the some name in the two languages.


AMONGERBRUH

I put "Hello Marce"


Danielconcasco

Latin names change ending depending on their role in the sentence. But, in the end, his name is still Marcus.


AntoniVal3

It saunds like "Salve, Marque!"


Danielconcasco

I listened to both audios for this exercise and they are both saying marce with a hard C and a voiced e at the end. Did you not hear the e?


MamaLuigi17

I know the translation is 1=1 but, they really won't accept "Marce" in English? It has to be "Marcus"?


Danielconcasco

Names change based on what they do in the sentence, Marcus, Marci, Marco, Marcum, but they are always returned to Marcus in English.


ashleys_duolingo

So, wouldn't it be Marcus cause you're only talking to one person?


Danielconcasco

Marce is still singular. This is the vocative form of Marcus, for talking directly to him.


IsobellaKD

i don't understand why you have to translate the names into english? you don't translate peoples given names you just call them what they're already named


Danielconcasco

You aren't translating the name into English. His name (in Latin) is Marcus. When we call his name, we use the vocative form Marce, but his name is still Marcus.


AvisStulta05

Isn't Salve referring to multiple people?


Danielconcasco

No, salve isn't, salvete is plural.


Tr1snun

I think that Marc should be accepted


JasonI24

From the Tips & Notes in Basics 1: "A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven."


I-Am-Phil

Where are these legendary "tips and notes?" I keep hearing about such and can never find them. Are they only in the tablet/app version or something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're available on both the website and the app, although it used to be exclusively on the website. It used to be represented with a lightbulb. Now it's the word "tips".

https://i.imgur.com/7gY0fgK.jpg

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.