1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I study the Latin language."

"I study the Latin language."

Translation:Linguae Latinae studeo.

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


Osnakezz

For those wondering, the verb studeĊ takes the dative.


MDE1992

Thanks for mentioning, otherwise it would be Linguam Latinam, right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, Linguam Latinam is the accusative.

Studeo takes the dative because it really means "to direct one's attention to" or "to be diligent in".


BaileyBruc3

Nicely done, Duo! Solid stuff---little by little---soon understanding and the realization of continuing accomplishment. Well done!


LeeKilling

ok... I dont understand when and why to use linguae latinae, linguam latinam, or lingua latina... I see below that linguae latinae is due to studeo being dative.

Studeo just means I am refering to myself I thought. someone help me understand this.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs themselves can't be dative, but they can make their object be in the dative case. The verb studere means "to dedicate oneself to/to be eager for/to busy oneself with", which is why "linguae Latinae" is in the dative case. studeo is just the "ego" conjugation of "studere".
http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/verb2/studere.html

"Dative" comes from "dare", "to give".
http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/verb1/dare.html


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


TankTopBigJeff

It marked me right for Linguas Latinas studio. Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, that's not right. I hope you flagged it and reported "My answer should not have been accepted."

Although it's probably a limitation of the correction algorithm. Technically you're just one letter off in each word.


Peter475235

Would be helpful if Tips for this section mentioned Dative since studere takes a Dative object, as in this sentence. Tips only mention Accusative--somewhat confusing without further reading!


Suzanwatson

I was wrong for putting "Ego" at the beginning. Why?


stph

Introducing the dative in a section about the accusative is paying off with much confusion [certainly for me!] o.0


LeeKilling

ok so Lingua latina is nomanitive, linguam latinam is accusative, and linguae latinae is dative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're replying to someone, could you please reply directly to their comment instead of making a new top-level comment? This breaks up conversations and makes them hard to follow.

Lingua latina is nomanitive, linguam latinam is accusative, and linguae latinae is dative?

Yes. Nominative is the case for the subject or the complement, accusative is the case for the direct object (among other uses), and dative is the case for the indirect object (generally).

http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/noun1245/lingua.html
http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/adject12/latinus.html


JP_Cuba

Why is it in plural? If it is "language", not "languages"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not plural. It's dative. Please read the other comments on this page.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.