"Rome is in Italy."

Translation:Roma est in Italia.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


ShanePatri14

Both ways are acceptable; although it is most common to put the verb at the end.

August 27, 2019

RegDodds

I disagree. Latin is a Subject-Object-Verb language. The given order is not normal.

August 30, 2019

TheFlumen

Although verbs usually go at the end, but forms of sum (sum, es, est, sumus, estis, sunt, eram, eras, erat, eramus, eratis, erant, ero, eris, erit, erimus, eritis, erunt, fui, fuisti, fuit, fuimus, fuistis, fuerunt, fueram, fueras, fuerat, fueramus, fueratis, fuerant, fuero, fueris, fuerit, fuerimus, fueritis, fuerint, and all of the passive forms) can go multiple places in the sentence.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Gallia est omnis divisa in partes tres. All Gaul is divided into three parts.

You should tell Caesar that ;)

SOV is common, but so it SVO in Latin.

August 30, 2019

Gionni88125

Roma in Italia est is more correct

September 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

Something cannot be more correct. Both forms are correct and common. SOV order is more common in general, but SVO is actually more common with esse.

September 2, 2019

cjpier88

Latin is a highly inflected language, therefore the function of the word is almost entirely dependent on ❤❤❤ the word is declined/conjugated. Roma in Italia est is correct

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

We all know.

Alternative translations are still missing. Please read this about how to report.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120

August 30, 2019

Pior_Reclus

the translation of "roma in italia est" is rome is in italia the traslation of "roma est in italia" is "roma in italia" or not?

September 2, 2019

verdecricri

Roma in Italia est it's the correct answer because the rule in latin gramar is that the verd is the last word in the sentence

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

There isn't just one correct answer. There is no rule in Latin for where the verb should go. Often it's SOV, but SVO, VOS, and VSO are also seen.

August 28, 2019

RegDodds

Latin is normally SOV.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

SOV is only slightly more common than SVO. No one order makes up more than 50% of Latin, so you can say which one is normally used.

September 2, 2019

tzznandrew

I mean, sure. They CAN go anywhere. But they don't normally.

"sum" (and other copulae) is an exception, but otherwise deviating from SOV creates emphases that would be akin, at their most extreme, to saying in English:

The dog a man bites.

or

Much to learn you have.

We get the meaning, but there's an intentional, artistic effect at play, and erasing that fact means that people are going to have a harder time understanding nuance when they actually want to read real Latin.

August 31, 2019

AJ72T

A good reply!

September 4, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

Sure, just currently 'Roma in Italia est' is marked incorrect.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.