1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Rome is in Italy."

"Rome is in Italy."

Translation:Roma est in Italia.

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


ShanePatri14

Both ways are acceptable; although it is most common to put the verb at the end.


cotton598345

"Romae" in the first declension is the form of genitive or dative


Danielconcasco

Romae can also be locative.


Gionni88125

Roma in Italia est is more correct


Danielconcasco

Something cannot be more correct. Both forms are correct and common. SOV order is more common in general, but SVO is actually more common with esse.


TBLLoverMEH

After in, the noun's ending should change, so shouldn't Italia actually be Italiā?


Nick_Pr

Duo does not mark long vowels, so italia could be nominative or ablative.


cjpier88

Latin is a highly inflected language, therefore the function of the word is almost entirely dependent on hoe the word is declined/conjugated. Roma in Italia est is correct


Danielconcasco

We all know.

Alternative translations are still missing. Please read this about how to report.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120


Dorlingus

Why doesn't the ending of the word "Italia" change to "Italiae," for example, when we say "in Italia" like "Roma" changes to "Romae" when we say "in Rome?"


iBrow.

"Italia" doesn't have a locative form, only cities/towns, islands and a few other words do.


Pior_Reclus

the translation of "roma in italia est" is rome is in italia the traslation of "roma est in italia" is "roma in italia" or not?


roman2095

They both mean "Rome is in Italy"


stardust_1318

The correct form is "Roma" (nominative singular), but "Romae" is incorrectly marked as a typo--it's genitive singular or nominative plural.

Typically, the verb is at the end of the sentence or clause, but forms of 'to be' (sum, es, est...) can be anywhere in the sentence.


Bruno241677

Why Roma Italiae est doesn't work ? For yhe Locatif the in is not necessary..


Danielconcasco

Italia doesn't have a Locative form.

The Locative is only used with cities, small islands, and a few other words.


Bruno241677

Thanks Daniel... I had no memory about this... As I said in another post, if I refer to Rosa, rosa, rosam, rosae, rosae, rosa Locative is a regular form to conjugate words... I think that the real problem isn't the few words that obey to the locative rule but the few words who don't obey to the locative rule...


MarcosIbar606795

Why is "Roma in Italia ubi" wrong?


Augustine522172

Is there a rule about modifying place names? I keep getting caught because I use the wrong place names

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.