1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She is a sister."

"She is a sister."

Translation:Ea est soror.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


KandaceStar17

Frustrated. Most of the time the verb is supposed to be at the end of the sentence. So i put, Ea soror est , and its wrong. They wanted ea est soror. Go figure ? Same meaning i would think, anyway.


Danielconcasco

That's why the Report Button is so important. The order given for each sentence is the preferred we decided on months ago. We are adding the alternatives as fast as we can, but with such a free word order, some are always missing.


RavinDave

I imagine that is a really big headache.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ea soror est" can easily be interpreted as "That sister is", which is why copular constructions ("to be/esse") in Latin tend to be SVC -- subject, verb, complement, or at least with the 3rd person pronouns we've been learning.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you are right, but here, "That sister is" makes no sense. "Ea soror est" is a full sentence, so it cannot be "that" here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It makes sense. There is limited context for it, but it makes sense.


domsalazar0

Thanks, I was also confused by that. But that makes sense. "sister" is the object, not the subject, so "est" has to go before.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, there is no object when the verb is stative. Only active verbs can take objects. "Sister" is the subject complement. Notice how it's in the nominative and not the accusative.

In Latin, the typical syntax is Subject Object Verb. But when the verb is stative, such as "esse", the subject and the subject complement are both in the nominative. Therefore to better differentiate between the subject and the subject complement, the syntax becomes Subject Verb Complement.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not true. The verb "est" is not like the other verb. Most of the time it is supposed to be in the middle of the sentence (or at the beginning), this verb is rarer at the end of the sentence, unlike the other verbs.

The meaning is slightly different when you change the word order, it changes the emphasis.

"Ea est soror" is the most common word order in Latin. And "Est soror" is the most common way to say it.


JeanneMPN

It accepted "Ea soror est" for me, thanks to you and others like you who reported it! Feb. 8, 2021


Syaht1

Could it be "soror ea est"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, the subject should come before the complement.


MrMOOstachE34

Es or est? What is the difference?


Danielconcasco

Es - you are

Est - he/she/it is

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.