"She is a sister."

Translation:Ea est soror.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


GlassSlippers

Frustrated. Most of the time the verb is supposed to be at the end of the sentence. So i put, Ea soror est , and its wrong. They wanted ea est soror. Go figure ? Same meaning i would think, anyway.

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's why the Report Button is so important. The order given for each sentence is the preferred we decided on months ago. We are adding the alternatives as fast as we can, but with such a free word order, some are always missing.

August 27, 2019

RavinDave

I imagine that is a really big headache.

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

"Ea soror est" can easily be interpreted as "That sister is", which is why copular constructions ("to be/esse") in Latin tend to be SVC -- subject, verb, complement, or at least with the 3rd person pronouns we've been learning.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.