"Filii mei Romae habitant."

Translation:My sons live in Rome.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


YuriZoria

In the audio, the final i's are pronounced as separate words in both filii and mei, which is wrong.

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Yes, you are quite right. There are no glottal stops (a glottal stop being that gap in the middle of "uh-oh") in Latin, except, I would guess, in the traditional German pronunciation.

September 9, 2019

ErwinOlie

I doubt myself a little with this one. Is 'mei' genitive and 'filii' nominative in this sentence?

August 27, 2019

ShanePatri14

Mei is the masculine nominative plural form of the adjective meus,-a,-um. It is modifing filii, which is indeed nominative plural as it is the subject of the sentence.

August 27, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.