"Tu non es pater."

Translation:You are not the father.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


CarlosHenrq

Hahaha, awesome audio

August 27, 2019

eduardolombello

straight out of mexican soap operas

August 30, 2019

AnUnicorn

Or an episode of "Maury."

August 30, 2019

Varel3333

"You are not the father!!!" dun dun dun

September 8, 2019

thefartydoctor

The whole point of these discussions is to make languages fun. I've been studying them for my entire life and have a few under my belt. If they hadn't have been taught in a fun environment, I wouldn't have bothered. Deleting comments makes this not fun. Go and see the Danish or the German module forums for examples. A lot of people will be turned off, which is a shame as I've always wanted to learn Latin.

August 30, 2019

rbertj

Do you remember TV series for children "Dinosaurs"?

September 4, 2019

AnUnicorn

"Non es mater!" *clonk* "Non es mater!" *clonk* "Non es mater!" *clonk*

September 4, 2019

yf7rU0pd

The theatrical pronunciation here is fun, sure. However, the "r" in "pater" should be audibly pronounced as a rolled tongue "r". It has been cut off a bit

September 1, 2019

GeritheGreedy

How would you say "You are not a father"; "You are no father" in Latin?

August 29, 2019

ModernMan73

There aren't articles in latin, so its based on context,

August 29, 2019

IanWitham1

I translated "Tu non es pater" as "You are not a father" and it was accepted. Latin does not have the definite or the indefinite article. Most of these sentences can be translated either way.

August 30, 2019

Juan151889

In Finnish we don't have articles either so I can say that it doesn't really cause any problems like you might think. If we would want to say that you are not someone's father in particular, we would just clarify who's father, but without clarification it works as a general statement.

September 2, 2019

ChristianImExil

Actually "you are no father" should be correct. I reported it.

August 29, 2019

Will615550

Ye Gods! After playing it umpteen times I gave up and banged in some rubbish to find out what in fact the simple phrade was. Sounds like tu dones partere

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.