1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu non es pater."

"Tu non es pater."

Translation:You are not the father.

August 27, 2019

81 Comments


thefartydoctor

The whole point of these discussions is to make languages fun. I've been studying them for my entire life and have a few under my belt. If they hadn't have been taught in a fun environment, I wouldn't have bothered. Deleting comments makes this not fun. Go and see the Danish or the German module forums for examples. A lot of people will be turned off, which is a shame as I've always wanted to learn Latin.


Niklas760215

What about the German module?


Flutterpony

What she tells you after you abdicate the empire to what you thought was your oldest son.


Prinzherbert

I love the emotion she puts in it lol


rbertj

Do you remember TV series for children "Dinosaurs"?


AnUnicorn

"Non es mater!" *clonk* "Non es mater!" *clonk* "Non es mater!" *clonk*


wyqtor

Luce, ego tibi pater sum!


SailorMoon12647

“YOU ARE NOT THE FATHER!!!”


xMcAyRuo

I heard this sentence once. I had no idea my reaction was the same as others until I found this thread.


Melanie274888

I like that she sounds mad


OtisWorthington3

What you hear at the ancient Roman Maury show


GeritheGreedy

How would you say "You are not a father"; "You are no father" in Latin?


IanWitham1

I translated "Tu non es pater" as "You are not a father" and it was accepted. Latin does not have the definite or the indefinite article. Most of these sentences can be translated either way.


ModernMan73

There aren't articles in latin, so its based on context,


Lukianos

Latin contains articles, but are not used in the same method as modern languages. If it did not have any articles, the translation of "Winnie the Poo" would not be "Winnie Ille Pu." The articles specify "this one" or "that one" as opposed to "the" or "an."


Ouranikos

Ergo, Latin doesn't have articles. You're talking about demonstratives.


MotivationKing

In Finnish we don't have articles either so I can say that it doesn't really cause any problems like you might think. If we would want to say that you are not someone's father in particular, we would just clarify who's father, but without clarification it works as a general statement.


River806726

There are many languages without articles. They either clarify in a different way or or becomes clear in context


ChristianImExil

Actually "you are no father" should be correct. I reported it.


nerguy_pablo

The theatrical pronunciation here is fun, sure. However, the "r" in "pater" should be audibly pronounced as a rolled tongue "r". It has been cut off a bit


TraduccinL

Paterrr? Oh makes notes. Is it rolled in all syllabic positions?


LeoBrognol

You are not the father!!!! hahahahaha like those DNA test shows


Chakan_jra

Why is the "es" used and not "est"? What is the difference?


ModernMan73

Es is for the "you" form. Est is for the "he, she, it" form.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:esse


DeborahHon5

thanks! just the question I wanted answered.


Eaden0

Thou art not the father?


nerguy_pablo

Unless you're from the Northeast of England, this declension has been outdated for quite some centuries now. Even then, it is only part of a dialect and Duo is always based on the standard variety of a language.


oldestguru

it should be accepted IMHO, as this course itself demonstrates that there is no such thing as an outdated language


MattSchoon

"Thou" is the informal second person pronoun and was considered disrespectful in all but the most familiar settings. The difference is similar to the tu-vos distinction in Spanish. I use EmodE (early modern English) for a writing project and it really bugs me when the language is butchered in popular media. sigh What Pablo said.


oldestguru

Mater semper certa est


Cambarellus

Luke, ego pater est!


DeadAccount.

Wouldn't that be; Luke, ego pater sum?


River806726

Wouldn't it be: Luke, ego sum pater TU?


DeadAccount.

You're nearly right, it would be; Luke, ego sum pater tui.

Although that's my fault for trying to correct someone at 3am in the first place.


River806726

Ah, thanks. I'm just getting the hang of possesives :)


kassidymcd3

"You are NOT the father!" DUN DUN DUUUNNN


Erik960164

The lady is so intense


rchaes

ah yes finally a phrase that will come in handy


ThorManThor

Is it possible to eliminate the "Tu" somehow? "es" is 2nd Pers. Sg. I think, so maybe something along the lines of just: "Non es pater."?


MattSchoon

Technically, yes, but the sentence would lose the wonderful dramatic emphasis that the audio implies.


Helenita275659

You are not a father.


Meaganbrad7

YOU ARE NOT THE FATHER


CarlosHenrq

Hahaha, awesome audio


eduardolombello

straight out of mexican soap operas


AnUnicorn

Or an episode of "Maury."


Varel3333

"You are not the father!!!" dun dun dun


lcmiracle

For real, the quality of the audio for this course is quite poor, especially considering the other courses on this site. And this one is no exception. But the delivery! Man i hope when they get around to update the audio in the next 50 years or so, the voice actress they have mimics this delivery


Lukianos

Given the audio is all recorded by volunteers and not by an voice simulation program, I think the fact it contains audio at all is a bonus.


ParkMauricio

It's a dead language and it has quite a few speakers, actually i feel kinda blessed for this complement to my textbooks... You know, in my country we have no Latin teachers at all


Mike108631

I don't think that it is dead. Its just changed. Changed into Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Catalan, Romanian, and French.


ZeRealLaoch1

That doesn't imply that it's not dead though. With the same logic you could argue the Australopithecus Africanus is still alive as it has evolved into the members of the homo genus and eventually into modern humans.


James920058

Yeah, it's hilarious!!!


RhettRatt

does a celebratory backflip!


Bumblebee009

This is a stupid sentennce


Adamgiovanni.H

i feel like in medieval age and say this to somebody


aGRwkMoB

"You haven't experienced Strindberg until you have heard him in the original Latin."

(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Father_%28Strindberg_play%29)


B.Weber1

The crowd at the forum goes nuts as Ieremus Spqringus reveals the findings of the oracle.


DeadAccount.

Is the person talking Jeremy Kyle's twin sister or something?


AaronD.2

Tū nōn es pater.


CareCausesConten

I found this hilarious XD


Alessandro444388

What a terrible pronunciation


DjaildoQuaresma

Yeah, they still have a long way to go. But remember this course is still in beta phase.

I think the problem with the pronunciations is that they're all native English speaker, so the accent is very strong. Maybe they should seek some native Romance language speakers to do it.


DjaildoQuaresma

Btw, I'd definitely volunteer. I mean no offense to anyone, but my pronunciation is certainly better than what I've been hearing here.


DjaildoQuaresma

Could "tu non es pater" also mean "you are no father"?


AVAX3M

If that's supposed to mean, "you are not a father" then yes.


HolyBright

Sound like my language teacher..hahaha


RhettRatt

does a celebratoty backflip!


InkBlotGlows

I came here to see comments about the line delivery, I am not disappointed.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.