"Corinna est femina."

Translation:Corinna is a woman.

August 27, 2019

15 Comments


MatthewDaher

I think 'femina' is pronounced incorrectly here. Wiktionary lists the word as "fēmina", with a long 'e', short 'i' and stress on the first syllable. The speaker seems to say "femīna", with a short 'e', long 'i' and stress on the second syllable.

August 27, 2019

Trofaste

Please report this with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

August 28, 2019

cervido

This comment is exactly right. I wish macrons were included in Duolingo.

September 3, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, yes, yes, yes!!!! Definitely mandatory to learn the right way. Because we haven't a real teacher in the flesh.

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

Did you report it?

August 28, 2019

YuTienTse

I want to know what Latin I am learning on Duolingo. Is it Classical Latin, Vulgar Latin, Ecclesiastical Latin or else?

August 28, 2019

Girv98

Classical

August 28, 2019

Wagner91895

I know isn't the ecclesiastical one...

September 10, 2019

Rae.F

The page where you signed up for Latin says that this is supposed to be Classical.

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Could someone highlight from time to time the differences? I'm eager to learn.

September 11, 2019

pye20

Κόριννα romanized Kórinna ‧ from Ancient Greek mythological cult - culture ‧ Beautiful Maiden ‧ Hellenic Greek origin Given Name ‧ Beautiful Maiden ‧

Κόρη • Korē "the girl" • Cora • Goddess of Spring's Beauty • Girl, Maiden, Virgin •

Proto-Greek *kórwā > Attic κόρη kórē, Ionic κόρη κούρη koúrē "girl"

Περσεφονη Persephone, also called Kore (/ˈkɔːriː/ KOR-ee; Greek: Κόρη; "the maiden")- Kόρη Korē • Κουρη Kourē • was the Hellenic mythology cult epitaph, title, indicating the Domain of the Diety for • Περσεφονη - Kόρη • Persephone - Korē • [ lit. Persephone - ( nubile - virginal - maiden - Goddess of Spring's Beauty ].

Περσεφονη does not become Kόρη nor Kόρη become Περσεφονη. Upon espousal to Hades, - abduction or not - [ Sparta bride nuptial capture custom ], Περσεφονη is thereby endowed, [ dowry ], with the new Diety Domain Epitaph of; Περσεφονη - Queen of the Underworld.

Κόρη Korê • remained in use throughout Hellenic history.

September 8, 2019

ArpsTnd

From the audio, I hear some click sounds, does Latin have click sounds?

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

No. Those are just artifacts of the recording process.

http://www.wheelockslatin.com/chapters/introduction/introduction_consonants.html

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think it was a real question. But it would be funny if Latin was like African Khoisan languages.

https://www.britannica.com/topic/click-languages

September 11, 2019

lazar.ljubenovic

That's the sound of communism.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.