"My family lives in Boston."

Translation:Familia mea Bostoniae habitat.

August 27, 2019

3 Comments


Grutish.killer

Mea could be meus. If anything, masculine should be the normal answer. Lives can be habito, habitare, habtavi or vivo, vivare, vixi

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Familia is a feminine noun. Since mea goes with familia, feminine it has to be.

Habito, habitare is like to stay in, to live in (hence, habitat); vivo, vivere is to be alive, or live in general (hence, vivacious, revive, etc).

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

tzznandrew

meus, mea, meum needs to pair in gender with the noun. Here, familia, familiae, f.

This means it must be mea.

vivo is not the same as habito, and the real meaning of this sentence in English necessitates habito rather than vivo.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.