1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My family lives in Boston."

"My family lives in Boston."

Translation:Familia mea Bostoniae habitat.

August 27, 2019

30 Comments


o4tuna

It's absurd to latinize American place names, and to do so arbitrarily at that. ("Bostoniae here, California there . . . ). Where are American city names to be found in Latin literature?


Katzenperson

The ancient Romans Latinized place names freely. Futhermore, New York is not arbitrary. The settlement of York was Eboracum in the days of the Empire, so Novum Eboracum is not much of a stretch.


Grant321

What's the difference between Bostoniae and Bostonia?


Ivitcyex

Bostoniae means in Boston. Its like Roma vs. Romae (in Rome). http://www.novaroma.org/nr/Locative


micah642551

AE at the end of a place means IN.


corymisha

Why does it accept the preposition 'in' and other times not?


micah642551

If a place has AE at the end of it, that means IN. That's what I picked up at least.


MaryBallan

Agree strongly with 04tuna. I realise that majority of students may be from the U.S. but surely it would be useful to give them some insight into the actual Roman Empire.


TankTopBigJeff

I for one am much more interested in the Roman empire than America


Katzenperson

Quite true. And I am American! I see this an exercise in using the locative case, and so I'm okay with continuing to use Latinize names (the Romans Latinized all place-names anyway), but we should also use ancient city names as well. (Londinium for London, Durolipons for Cambridge, , Eboracum for York, Lutetia for Paris, Berolinum for Berlin, Matrix or Matritum for Madrid, etc.)


Xenozone

Could we please either keep cities and states as their normal names, or more preferably use Roman city names? I am not American, I know nothing about America, I find it deeply confusing, and tbh a liiiittle bit annoying; at least use cities from around the world. Pretty please. Or mayhaps have an entire lesson on city and state names and how they change because I have no insight into why they're changed either. Yes, I understand it's still a Beta.


SueH8

Ummm... Duolingo is an American company, so they are entitled to be America-centric if they wish. In the early days, when it was founded, most legal documents were still written in Latin - such as city charters etc. so, I guess we could blame the Brits for that, lol.


Sylvael2002

Why if family denotes plural members isn't 'habitant' used? Thanks in advance!


Tortugaysion

Its like in english; My family lives (verb in 3rd person singular), not my family live


che-tu

Probably it is considered as a collective noun


IAmCrazyHope

No explanation of this has been bugging me too. I've almost finished the Latin tree now and still dont know for sure but I have made a conclusion regarding this. It is referring to my family. I have 1 family, not many families, so it's ending is the same as if I were referring to 'him' or 'her', as opposed to 'they'. I may have multiple family members but they are all in my one family. So, singular. I hope this makes sense.


Arthur723904

Which one is more common, preferable: "Familia mea Bodtoniae habitat." or "Mea familia Bostoniae habitat" ?


Ibiacu_Caetano

Both are 100% correct (also to say one should not be corrected if choosing familia mea or mea familia). Having said that, you can pick the one that gives your desired stress: "familia mea" stresses family, whereas "mea familia" stresses that this is your family.


Filip5034

Thank you, I was just confused as to why I got my answer wrong.

This was correct the first time "Mea familia Bostoniae habitat" but the second time it was wrong... Thank you for your insight, appreciated!


toecheese1234

It's weird that my is the second word at sentence but sometimes the last why can't est be like that?


AnjaliKarm

Why did Boston become Bostoniae?


IAmCrazyHope

Boston= the name of the city. .
Bostonae= in Boston. They do this also with Rome. .
Rome= the place. .
Romae= in Rome.
Its like a compound word.


Kicker-o

I thought only countries, not cities, could have -ae on their ends to denote 'in'.


radeklat

Ah, that would explain why 'in' is sometimes missing. Duolingo would be so much better if grammar was explained at some point...


InTheVicinity

They explain that and a bunch of other stuff in the "Tips" section. If you click on a skill under "Learn", it would be right above the "Practice" button. I would assume it is the same on the app.


roman2095

It is the other way around I think


Katzenperson

Not true. Roma becomes Romae in the locative.


ChristianR238417

How is "Mea familia in Bostonia habitat" incorrect?


Shougoto

What's the difference between mea and mihi? Why is it "familia mea" but "nomen mihi"?


Ken367464

So my question is really just a general question not specific to this question. Why can't we get tips on say sentence structure and nick names and the feminine and masculine word differences? It's much more difficult to learn by just throwing these things at someone and say "best of luck to you."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.