1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum vir."

"Ego sum vir."

Translation:I am a man.

August 27, 2019

58 Comments


dalbert77

It sounded like puir to me, but i know it's in beta. I'm glad you guys worked so hard and released the beta earlier. Thanks. ( Always wanted to learn latin)


Alessandro626879

The v in latin is pronounced w


Robert_in_USA

Sounded to me like "hoo--eer." So for me it was a toss-up between "vir" and a heavily-accented (Italian?) "puella." I guessed wrong. :-)

Agree about the Latin beta release. And even with the audio issues, I'm glad they're there -- I learn best through listening and speaking, so the traditional ways of learning "dead" languages (focusing on the written word) have always been tough for me.


The9

Wouldn't it be enough to simply say "Sum vir"?


Trofaste

Yes, and it should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


The9

I didn't report it yet because I wanted to ask here first if it's actually correct. Only when I'm 100% sure I report. Thanks for updating the course when needed


Trofaste

Thank you for checking before reporting, we always appreciate it as too many people don't (in the two days this course has been out I've deleted I don't know how many reports making authoritative wrong claims or a report assuming something is right without having checked...). That part of the comment was really intended more for other people who might read it who are already sure it's correct. :)


Frank_Pisaturo

I love that they are using human voices! Ik it's real because you can hear him click off the recording ;) Also, thank you team for the pronunciation you have selected. I personally prefer ecclesiastical latin, but I really appreciate the human voice in this (and any course).


linguistkris

Actually, I really enjoy that part of this discussion is about the pronunciation. This might not be the best place for the developpers, of course -- but I am sure there are more users like me who find it interesting or might have asked themselves the same question.

So, I am a linguist and I know about sound changes and such, but my knowledge of Latin is pretty much all from Asterix comics. So, I know the letter /v/ doubles as a /u/, but does this mean the pronunciation is always vocalic?


Trofaste

It's perfectly fine to discuss the pronunciation, that's part of learning. Just don't use the discussion to report that the audio is wrong, if it is. :)


Talos_the_Cat

The pronunciation is always vocalic or semivocal ([w]). /v/ is not a phoneme in Latin :)


Nick_Pr

If you are wondering, yes, it does accept "I am the man."


ZJLee2000

Shouldn't this be Ego vir sum?


Talos_the_Cat

Any word order is fine, but the following work best, in no particular order: 'Ego sum vir' | 'Ego vir sum' | 'Sum vir' | 'Vir sum'


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Herr_General

Why "vir" (man) is pronounced as /wir/ and not as /vir/? Thank you to all the contributors, in any case, for their great effort...


Talos_the_Cat

Latin does not have a /v/ phoneme. The letter U is a variant of V, and both of them are pronounced as /u/, or /u:/, or /w/, depending on the context and phonic quality required for the word itself. Thus, /wir/.


Herr_General

Thank you, 'Talos_the_Cat', for your prompt and complete answer... however (I studied latin at school and it was many many years ago), can't remember the rule you're referring to... moreover (TBH), in some Middle Ages documents I noticed the swap V vs. U, which puzzled me... in any case, I'll take your lesson for the future... have a nice evening!


MatthewGil988829

Not all Latin does not have a v sound, church Latin and later Latin adopted in many cases the 'v' sound for the letter 'v', hence for instance 'Ave Maria'


Talos_the_Cat

Sure, but this course is on Classical Latin, where there was no [v] sound.


MatthewGil988829

Oh yes, of course you are right! Sorry, I was trying to reply to the person who had asked the question who was wondering why he had not learnt this in school and so forth, which I thought might be because his teacher keen on church or later Latin.


Talos_the_Cat

You're most welcome! Think of it as not being so much a 'rule' as the interaction between phonemes and phones within Latin


PERCE_NEIGE

Just realized that "Ecce homo" (referring to Jesus) would be better translated as "This is the human being" than "This is the man", as it is usually.

As "man" is more "vir", and "homo" the same ambiguous than in the French "homme".
So, "vir" really means a male, with the emphasis on it, am I right?


VisibleDark

Actually, "Ecce Homo" translates closest to "See the human being (or man, in the traditional meaning)", as Ecce is imperative singular


PERCE_NEIGE

What is imperative for a pronoun? I'll google that, because I only know imperative as a mood for verbs. Can you explain in the meanwhile?


Pauluss_

He meant vocative case. The word in the vocative case is "homo", obviously, not "ecce" (interjections do not change). :D


jessehutte2

aren't verbs generally put at the end? also i thought nominative pronouns are usually left out except to place emphasis since they're already included in the verb conjugation. no expert though just asking


Girv98

You're right, subjects can be dropped and I believe it's an accepted answer.

Latin has free word order, so SOV and SVO are both possible, with SOV being the standard order for most phrases. However, for phrases like this one with a copula (linking verb) and a complement in the nominative, the standard is SVC


linguistkris

Thank you for explaining this so well!


OnlyTrueEvelynn

Vir sum would be a more idiomatic translation


linguistkris

I presume because of "pro drop": If the verb already contains all the information you need about the grammatical person of the subject, you can skip the pronoun. Adding the pronoun when it's just "superfluous information", it will add stress that may not be always idiomatic.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Sum vir", should be even more natural, with the place of "sum".


Girv98

'v' is pronounced as a 'w' in Classical Latin


Ang116411

Is there a difference between ego sum vir and ego vir?


linguistkris

Ang, I believe you can leave out the pronoun ego, but not the copula/verb. So, it would be fine to say vir sum or sum vir, but ego vir would be ungrammatical and probably equivalent to "Tarzan speak", i.e. "me man!"


Ang116411

Thank you, that makes sense. I'm a total beginner to languages other than American English, so I have a lot to learn.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.