"Ego sum vir."

Translation:I am a man.

August 27, 2019

40 Comments


dalbert77

It sounded like puir to me, but i know it's in beta. I'm glad you guys worked so hard and released the beta earlier. Thanks. ( Always wanted to learn latin)

August 28, 2019

DevanM.Top

The voice's pronunciation doesn't seem to line up with our reconstruction of classical Latin pronunciation or the official standard for ecclesiastical Latin pronunciation...

August 27, 2019

OracleofMN

Agree. Easy sentence but i definitely heard puer "pooair"

August 31, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

That's correct, it should be two syllables.

August 31, 2019

A2Rue1

Same!

September 8, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

'Sum' should definitely not have the M pronounced... and the O should be long.

August 27, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the rule for the "m" not pronounced?

September 11, 2019

Girv98

Seems alright, they're saying /sʊm/ instead of /sʊ̃/ but that's not huge

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

August 29, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

I do both, just so you know. Didn't know how to reply to your email from a no-reply email address LOL

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Thank you for using the button. :) But could you please not also comment? I know you're just trying to help, but it really is more helpful for us if you just use the button. If you have an Android device and there's one you think really needs explained, then there's a freewrite report option available on Android you can use for it, which is much more useful to us than discussion comments. :)

By the way, there's a guide on how to be most helpful in reporting here that you might like to give a read. :)

August 29, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Thank you Trofaste, I appreciate it

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I came here to know if other people heard weird things or if I was very bad at audio exercises ^^
Sometimes we can't report when we are not familiar enough with the language, not knowing if it's our lack of knowledge.

September 11, 2019

Trofaste

As I said elsewhere in this discussion, it's fine to discuss the audio. It's reporting it in the discussion (and expecting us to see the report there and fix it) that I'm asking people to not do. :)

September 11, 2019

Nick_Pr

If you are wondering, yes, it does accept "I am the man."

August 28, 2019

Frank_Pisaturo

I love that they are using human voices! Ik it's real because you can hear him click off the recording ;) Also, thank you team for the pronunciation you have selected. I personally prefer ecclesiastical latin, but I really appreciate the human voice in this (and any course).

August 28, 2019

The9

Wouldn't it be enough to simply say "Sum vir"?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, and it should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

The9

I didn't report it yet because I wanted to ask here first if it's actually correct. Only when I'm 100% sure I report. Thanks for updating the course when needed

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Thank you for checking before reporting, we always appreciate it as too many people don't (in the two days this course has been out I've deleted I don't know how many reports making authoritative wrong claims or a report assuming something is right without having checked...). That part of the comment was really intended more for other people who might read it who are already sure it's correct. :)

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

XD

September 11, 2019

ZJLee2000

Shouldn't this be Ego vir sum?

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Any word order is fine, but the following work best, in no particular order: 'Ego sum vir' | 'Ego vir sum' | 'Sum vir' | 'Vir sum'

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

Herr_General

Why "vir" (man) is pronounced as /wir/ and not as /vir/? Thank you to all the contributors, in any case, for their great effort...

August 30, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Latin does not have a /v/ phoneme. The letter U is a variant of V, and both of them are pronounced as /u/, or /u:/, or /w/, depending on the context and phonic quality required for the word itself. Thus, /wir/.

August 30, 2019

Herr_General

Thank you, 'Talos_the_Cat', for your prompt and complete answer... however (I studied latin at school and it was many many years ago), can't remember the rule you're referring to... moreover (TBH), in some Middle Ages documents I noticed the swap V vs. U, which puzzled me... in any case, I'll take your lesson for the future... have a nice evening!

August 30, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

You're most welcome! Think of it as not being so much a 'rule' as the interaction between phonemes and phones within Latin

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

Actually, I really enjoy that part of this discussion is about the pronunciation. This might not be the best place for the developpers, of course -- but I am sure there are more users like me who find it interesting or might have asked themselves the same question.

So, I am a linguist and I know about sound changes and such, but my knowledge of Latin is pretty much all from Asterix comics. So, I know the letter /v/ doubles as a /u/, but does this mean the pronunciation is always vocalic?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

It's perfectly fine to discuss the pronunciation, that's part of learning. Just don't use the discussion to report that the audio is wrong, if it is. :)

August 30, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

The pronunciation is always vocalic or semivocal ([w]). /v/ is not a phoneme in Latin :)

August 30, 2019

Spammy_McSpamzy

I also hear puer, not vir

September 4, 2019

OnlyTrueEvelynn

Vir sum would be a more idiomatic translation

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Why?

September 11, 2019

linguistkris

I presume because of "pro drop": If the verb already contains all the information you need about the grammatical person of the subject, you can skip the pronoun. Adding the pronoun when it's just "superfluous information", it will add stress that may not be always idiomatic.

September 11, 2019

triklogl

Ego sum vir... felix / aptus / humanus ... or what?

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't understand the question, triklogl.

September 11, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Just realized that "Ecce homo" (referring to Jesus) would be better translated as "This is the human being" than "This is the man", as it is usually.

As "man" is more "vir", and "homo" the same ambiguous than in the French "homme".
So, "vir" really means a male, with the emphasis on it, am I right?

September 11, 2019

KitandWill

i did a typo but it still went through as right!! DUO LINGO IS AWASOMMMMMEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 10, 2019

A2Rue1

I did this question 3x before I figured out what they were saying. I kept thinking they were saying "puer" not "vir"

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.