"هُوَّ كَريم وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك يا جودي."

Translation:He is generous and he is your husband, Judy.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Coelocanth

"He is generous and your husband, Judy" is not accepted - shouldn't it be? (the second "he is" is optional, though it's not particularly common to leave it out when changing between an adjective and noun)

September 21, 2019

RonEnson

how would you differentiate karim, the adjective, and Karim, the name, in this sentence?


AmineHadji1

how would you differentiate karim, the adjective, and Karim, the name

In general, it's impossible to differentiate them. That's the whole purpose of those names in Arabic: you are literally called generous. However, in this particular sentence, it's a matter of Arabic stylistic; when you introduce someone (or yourself), you never say "هُوَّ + name", but you say "اِسمه + name" (literally "his name is name". Therefore, if you wanted to say "He is Karim and he is your husband, Judy", you would rephrase it as "اِسمه كَريم وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك يا جودي" = "His name is Karim and he is your husband, Judy"


RonEnson

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


Toms662174

Fun fact: i thought it said Karim as a name and i get it right.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.