1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo viri student."

"Duo viri student."

Translation:The two men study.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


LukeProcto6

The first time on here a language course where it's not meaning the owl


AndreyZhulanov

I was puzzled for a minute trying to understand how to make a sentence out of "Duo", "man" and "study"


tkdblake93

"Duo studies (the) men." ;-)


SrenBurggr

Same mistake, lool. Actually, right, Duo studies, nothing suspitious.


sdlrtgjh

I guess that would be "Duo viros studet" ? :)


garpike

'Duo viris studet', I'd have thought, as 'studeo' is one of those verbs that takes the dative.

However, as I pointed out above, the original sentence should still be translatable as 'Duo! The men study!'


merulaw

This is very confusing if you also learn other languages on here, because Duo inserts himself in so many sentences lol


garpike

Considering that this is the Duolingo Latin course, 'Duo' should also be the vocative of 'Duo'...


FrankN.Stein

"Duo" actually being translatable is confusing.... :)


ciceronii

Should viri mandatorily contain the article?


Mujilen

Since there is no article in Latin, duo viri may mean "two men" or "the two men".


Toms662174

Is the "The" necessary


Atticus206755

Though a literal translation, the infinitive case is jarring for English


GeorgeHueb

Two weary students perhaps?


Raidedjoker74454

What's the difference between studet and student?


FrankN.Stein

Vir studet - viri student a man studies - the men study

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.