"Duo viri student."

Translation:The two men study.

August 27, 2019

9 Comments


tkdblake93

"Duo studies (the) men." ;-)

August 31, 2019

sdlrtgjh

I guess that would be "Duo viros studet" ? :)

August 31, 2019

garpike

'Duo viris studet', I'd have thought, as 'studeo' is one of those verbs that takes the dative.

However, as I pointed out above, the original sentence should still be translatable as 'Duo! The men study!'

September 1, 2019

garpike

Considering that this is the Duolingo Latin course, 'Duo' should also be the vocative of 'Duo'...

August 30, 2019

LukeProcto6

The first time on here a language course where it's not meaning the owl

September 2, 2019

3rd_declension

Should viri mandatorily contain the article?

August 27, 2019

Mujilen

Since there is no article in Latin, duo viri may mean "two men" or "the two men".

August 28, 2019

merulaw

This is very confusing if you also learn other languages on here, because Duo inserts himself in so many sentences lol

September 7, 2019

tkdblake93

"Duo viri student." And after studying the 'men' grew 'weary'.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.