"Quid agit Stephanus?"

Translation:How is Stephanus?

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


ShaughnCas

Why isn't "Stephen" an acceptable translation of "Stephanus"?

September 2, 2019

russtanggg

From the Tips and Notes for the Intro skill

"Translation of Names A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven."

September 3, 2019

Xavi.Reyes

Is agit a form of the verb to be?

August 27, 2019

ShanePatri14

No it is a form of the verb "ago, agere, egi, actus- to do,drive" . We get the English words actor, react, agent, and more from this word. Hope this helps :)

August 27, 2019

Catherine690675

So a literal word-for-word translation would be "What's Stephanus doing?", is that right?

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, agere is often "do." It's a very generic verb that's used in many different situations.

August 28, 2019

lilliburlero

You get marked wrong if you translate it as "what is stephanus doing?" though.

September 4, 2019

Arnison06

So the translation could be similar to the English "how do you do, Stephanus?"

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

No, in your sentence you are talking to Stephanus, in this Latin sentence you are asking someone else about him.

August 29, 2019

Karatefan

Agere is the infinitive of agit and basically means to do.

August 28, 2019

AbrahamSar

I keep wondering which modern language and strain of accent comes closer to both classical Latin and sermo vulgaris, maybe romanian, catalan or castillan... but the english accent really seems off.

September 1, 2019

Katja-z

Yeah, the American accent (together with the new "classical" pronunciation) is pretty jarring to me as well.

Czech actually has quite similar word stresses as Latin. And the grammar is quite similar as well. Or, at least it has declination, conjunctions, and so on as well.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.