1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The father writes at home."

"The father writes at home."

Translation:Pater domi scribit.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


jairapetyan

A syntax question, is "Pater scribit domi" also acceptable? It was marked as incorrect but I didn't report it since I wasn't sure.


norto

It should be acceptable because the word order is flexible in Latin. The SOV thing is just a preferential order but never a rule. You can even write "Domi scribit pater" (if you want to emphasize 'at home' and not somewhere else) or whatever you like. The word order in Latin is just for you to order the most to the least important information you want to tell the listener. And sometimes, it can't be fully translated into English which has strict word order. In fact, SOV order is just a bit more popular than SVO order. There are some kind of rules anyway but only in the more advance level, with more complex sentence and more like styles of writing, not at all for this level to concern about.


JoshuaNath131153

Latin basically Doesn't have rules for word order. So yes it should be correct, the app seems to favour the verb at the end at the moment though


Kumikube

Yeah, I don't understand either. I'm pretty sure it's acceptable


jkqxz

Would "Pater in domi scribit" work?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.