1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The father writes at home."

"The father writes at home."

Translation:Pater domi scribit.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


jaiirapetjan

A syntax question, is "Pater scribit domi" also acceptable? It was marked as incorrect but I didn't report it since I wasn't sure.


norto

It should be acceptable because the word order is flexible in Latin. The SOV thing is just a preferential order but never a rule. You can even write "Domi scribit pater" (if you want to emphasize 'at home' and not somewhere else) or whatever you like. The word order in Latin is just for you to order the most to the least important information you want to tell the listener. And sometimes, it can't be fully translated into English which has strict word order. In fact, SOV order is just a bit more popular than SVO order. There are some kind of rules anyway but only in the more advance level, with more complex sentence and more like styles of writing, not at all for this level to concern about.


Schlawauz

Latin basically Doesn't have rules for word order. So yes it should be correct, the app seems to favour the verb at the end at the moment though


Collin612234

I believe it should be. I did the same and reported it. I believe changes in word order add emphasis to different parts of the sentence.


Kumikube

Yeah, I don't understand either. I'm pretty sure it's acceptable


InbarSimana

I wasn't sure as well but I put "Pater scribit domi" but it's accepted (Jan 2021)


AaronD.2

Pater domí scríbit.


AdaLilith

Many Latin words are missing an audio accompaniment please fix it


jsclingman

So, how would one write "The Father writes 'home' at home"?


AaronD.2

My best guess is; Pater domí scríbit 'domus.'


jkqxz

Would "Pater in domi scribit" work?


BraveSamodiva

No, because 'domi' already means 'at home', It is in the locative case, which is used mostly for cities and small islands. For example: domi = in domus (at home); Romae = in Roma (in Rome); Novi Eboraci = Novum Eboracum (in New York)


MJ-circa24

Why is is "Pater domi scribit" translated as "Father writes at home" rather than "Father writes to home"? Does it have anything to do with the word endings?


thetinkerbel

No its an other sentence in Latin. It should be Pater domi scribit = Father writes at home.


AdaLilith

Only half the words have audio accompaniment how can we learn without knowing how to say it


marcialori

Great! So easy...!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.