1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu es Marcus."

"Tu es Marcus."

Translation:You are Marcus.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


wyqtor

It's funny that this is also a perfectly valid French sentence (with the right pronunciation)!


Fovulonkiin

It's literally "Do it, Marcus." in German :D


Raven-Winter

No, we don't pronounce the "u" the same way and we don't pronounce the "s" at "es". But the writing is the same.


Semeltin

I think, wyqtor didn't mean with the right Latin pronunciation but with the right pronunciation for French. Otherwise he wouldn't have written it at all.


ElyseWilli17

It helps to know that Latin is VERY similar to french though if you have studied it...


LucasNYKFCB

Hahahaha you could say the same for Spanish and Portuguese (although the e would be é)!


spqrconsoli

Although "tu" pairs with "eres," and usted with "es."


scriptapuella

Subject pronouns are completely unnecessary in an inflected language. Es Marcus means the same thing. It would only be "tu es Marcus" if you wanted to emphasize that "YOU ONLY SPECIFICALLY YOU are Marcus, that other guy is Sextus."


PERCE_NEIGE

I think you mean in a highly inflected language.

Because French, for instance, is also an inflected language (a lot of conjugations, plurals, etc...), It's called a "moderated inflected language" by linguists, ( a "moderated inflected language" can be considered as "synthetic")
It's not inflected enough to be able to drop the pronouns, but even when a verbal form is specific to a person, and there can't be any ambiguity, French is not a pronoun-dropper.

So the rule Subject pronouns are completely unnecessary in an inflected language is right in Spanish, Latin, Portuguese... but not in French (It's an exception among Romance languages)


Timothy873237

As mentioned, "es Marcus" is perfectly fine. Subject pronouns are rarely used in Latin. They are contained in the verb.


mosteo

I'm afraid this is going to be a continuous nuisance, just like in the Spanish course


ParimEestlane

Can it be also "Es Marcus."?


AJEmperador

Cette phrase est la même en Français!


aSadRichMan

How about "Tu Marcus es"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's valid. Unecessary emphatic, but valid.
If it's not accepted, please use the "report" button.


vincemat

...sed tu Marcellus eris


MamaSmed

The Continue button needs to be programmed to respond to a "return" or "enter" on the computer keyboard. Also this "Post" button.


JoshuaBare10

Difference in "es" and "est"?


Fovulonkiin

The difference is in its conjugation.

esse (infinitive form) — irregular verb meaning "to be"

present tense:
1st Person Singular: sum (I am)
2nd Person Singular: es (you are)
3rd Person Singular: est (he/she/it is)
1st Person Plural: sumus (we are)
2nd Person Plural: estis (you are)
3rd Person Plural: sunt (they are)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.