"Tu es Marcus."

Translation:You are Marcus.

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


wyqtor

It's funny that this is also a perfectly valid French sentence (with the right pronunciation)!

August 27, 2019

Angellore-Raven

No, we don't pronounce the "u" the same way and we don't pronounce the "s" at "es". But the writing is the same.

August 28, 2019

Semeltin

I think, wyqtor didn't mean with the right Latin pronunciation but with the right pronunciation for French. Otherwise he wouldn't have written it at all.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I understood the same thing than Angelore "with the right pronunciation" he said. The pronunciation is wrong in French. But he's right about the sentence being valid when it's written.

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

No, the pronunciation in French is wrong. The French "u" doesn't sounds like a Latin "u" or a "ou", "oo" at all. But yes, it's perfectly valid in French the way it's written. French is a Latin spoiled by German and Celtic people, and this spoiled language, with wrong grammar, becomes a language by its own...

September 10, 2019

LucasNYKFCB

Hahahaha you could say the same for Spanish and Portuguese (although the e would be é)!

September 2, 2019

spqrconsoli

Although "tu" pairs with "eres," and usted with "es."

September 2, 2019

scriptapuella

Subject pronouns are completely unnecessary in an inflected language. Es Marcus means the same thing. It would only be "tu es Marcus" if you wanted to emphasize that "YOU ONLY SPECIFICALLY YOU are Marcus, that other guy is Sextus."

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think you mean an highly inflected language. Because French is an inflected language too, but not enough to be able to omit the subject pronouns.
(And even when a verbal forms only belongs to a subject, that there's no ambiguity, French doesn't omit the pronouns. I don't know if there exists linguistically some languages that drop pronouns in some case and not in other cases?)

How is called a language that can omit the pronouns in linguistics?

September 10, 2019

tzznandrew

The reliance on personal pronouns is something that this needs to work on.

August 30, 2019

yohanesindonesia

How about "Tu Marcus es"?

September 4, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I personnally think a Latin speaker would use "Marcus es" (or es Marcus) without the unnecessary tu. I'd like to know if "Tu Marcus es", though being grammatically correct in Latin, is natural, some purist here?

September 10, 2019

Sasano94

Would "Es tu Marcus" mean "Are you Marcus?"

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

No. In questions that do not need an interrogative pronoun like who, what, etc.you need the enclitic (i.e. unstressed sound attached to the previous word) -ne.

For example:

Esne Marcus (Are you Marcus?) Marcusne es? (Are you Marcus?) Tune est Marcus (YOU are Marcus?!).

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Es-tu Marc? is typically French, but not Latin. As in Latin the order of the word is not as meaningful than in French for instance, it would be impossible to rely on a verb-subject inversion.

September 10, 2019

Timothy873237

As mentioned, "es Marcus" is perfectly fine. Subject pronouns are rarely used in Latin. They are contained in the verb.

September 2, 2019

mosteo

I'm afraid this is going to be a continuous nuisance, just like in the Spanish course

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.