"Frater domi dormit."

Translation:The brother is sleeping at home.

August 27, 2019

15 Comments


Skarker25

"The brother is at home sleeping" wasn't accepted. Is that a mistake that needs correcting, or is there a difference I'm missing? Lol

August 27, 2019

ShanePatri14

Your translation is correct; report it.

August 27, 2019

Skarker25

Thank you. Just wanted to make sure before I did

August 27, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

That's not really correct. "The brother sleeps at home" or "is sleeping at home" are right, but your rendering is focused on telling us where the brother is rather than on what he does or is doing there.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

So, what would be "The brother is at home, sleeping"?

September 11, 2019

JonkunKotona

Could this pragmatically be used as "My brother is sleeping at home"? Would that be a reasonable translation in some context?

August 31, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Absolutely. Possessive words are very often left out in Latin when they are not necessary. So whereas in English I have to say "my head hurts", in Latin, as in French, you essentially say "the head hurts", since it can be assumed that it is my own head that I am talking about.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's left out only when it's really not ambiguous?

September 11, 2019

JohnHoelze1

Does French not do something similar to Spanish, where it says "the head hurts me"?

September 11, 2019

ConchiCastillo

'The head hurts me' is how we say it in Spanish (different word order, though): 'Me duele la cabeza'. In French, it's slightly different and would literally be, 'It hurts me in the head': 'J'ai mal à la tête'.

September 14, 2019

Mdxxx

Isn't house a correct translation for domus?

August 31, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Sometimes, yes, but "domi" really means "at home" rather than just "in a house".

August 31, 2019

gsp732649

agreed but "at the house" means at home imho. oh well. idk how 2 report anything anyway. it just gives me 3 boxes to check. I am just grateful that this course is available. pax vobiscum.

September 11, 2019

gsp732649

I put: the brother sleeps at the house. duo rejected it but I think it is valid.

September 11, 2019

JacobSosa5

...

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.