1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Frater domi dormit."

"Frater domi dormit."

Translation:The brother is sleeping at home.

August 27, 2019

29 Comments


JonkunKotona

Could this pragmatically be used as "My brother is sleeping at home"? Would that be a reasonable translation in some context?


Quidam_Homo

Absolutely. Possessive words are very often left out in Latin when they are not necessary. So whereas in English I have to say "my head hurts", in Latin, as in French, you essentially say "the head hurts", since it can be assumed that it is my own head that I am talking about.


ItsMe.Pope

Does French not do something similar to Spanish, where it says "the head hurts me"?


ConchiCastillo

'The head hurts me' is how we say it in Spanish (different word order, though): 'Me duele la cabeza'. In French, it's slightly different and would literally be, 'It hurts me in the head': 'J'ai mal à la tête'.


benton.1

How about "I'm sick in the head" for a literal translation?


ConchiCastillo

"I'm sick in the head" in the sense of "I'm crazy" would be "Estoy mal de la cabeza"/"Je suis fou/folle", among many other funny (crazy?) expressions.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Je me lave les mains = I wash (myself) the hand, when the English says "I wash my hands".

But the possessive was already implied in the reflexive (me: myself)

In "J'ai mal à la tête", (litt: I have a pain to my head) as I am the person who speaks, It would be really hard to suffer a pain in someone else's head...
So we don't feel the necessity to add more details. French language doesn't like pleonasm and tautology, but it doesn't skip the possessive as easily than Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's left out only when it's really not ambiguous?


methepeople

Is there a difference between "is sleeping" and "sleeps"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not in Latin. It's an English thing.


aadrita__

Is it just me, or does the audi sound more like dormet


Lorenzoboomin

Right,lol! I think it's because latin is a near dead language. They'll probably get better voice recordings soon tho.


Away54

Why was "the brother is sleeping at the home." marked as a wrong answer? - October 14th, 2020. Is there any explanation why it was wrong?

Thanks in advance. :))


Away54

Nb: Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback has downvoted my question! I don't know what is wrong. Is it so bad that my question should be downvoted so much so you doesn't want to give me any feedback, Mr(s) Downvoter?


autumnfox_26

Latin is very complicated and confusing as words like 'the' and 'a' dont exist in latin you have to try to keep it simple and put "the brother is sleeping at home"


Away54

Wow, thanks so much for your answer, Kate266294, it really enlightens me! Please take this lingot :))


FiKG8a

'the brother is sleeping in the home' loses me a heart, why?


Mdxxx

Isn't house a correct translation for domus?


Quidam_Homo

Sometimes, yes, but "domi" really means "at home" rather than just "in a house".


rudi617457

unfortunately I do not see any possibility to comment that the pronunciation of the gentleman in this course is excellent. However, the lady should be exchanged.


Mauricio69371

I like both voices and pronunciations.


Caleb225447

So basically in Latin you place the verb at the end of the sentence when there is a prepositional phrase? For example, instead of "My brother is sleeping at home" it translates to "My brother at home is sleeping" ??


Gfldo

Hello,

The most common sentence structure in Latin is Subject-Object-Verb (which you will often find referred as "SOV" in the forum).

Since word order is pretty fluid in Latin, you can find other structures, which usually serve to place some kind of emphasis on the words that are being "misplaced".

And there a few exceptions, for example with copulative verbs...


SamuelRome534705

Sleeps at home is correct


Michael27506

I'm new to this. Could "Frater domi dormit." also mean, "The brother sleeps at home." ?

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.