"Quid Novi Eboraci est?"

Translation:What is in New York?

August 27, 2019

9 Comments


XJDPe

With which word is "in" implied?

August 28, 2019

Zia177448

It is in the word endings of "Novi Eboraci".

I think the nominative case of New York is "Novum Eboracum", so this is one of the other cases (possibly ablative or locative, but I'm rather rusty, so don't quote me on this).

August 28, 2019

Mucccccc

It's the locative case ending (-ae for 1st decl fem, -i for 1st decl masc) which was used all the time in Old Latin to mean in/at but later came to be used mainly just for cities, with the word 'in' + the ablative used elsewhere.

August 28, 2019

Zia177448

Great, thanks!

August 28, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Well, based upon 90s tv commercials... really poorly made Salsa products.

August 27, 2019

norto

Anybody tries "Quid est in Novo Eboraco?" (ablative of place) Does it work with Duo? Would it be acceptable?

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

According to the Tips and Notes, Novum Eboracum is the nominative (it's neuter) and Novi Eboraci is the locative case. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/places/tips-and-notes

August 29, 2019

norto

I see, but I just wonder about another way to express "location" using "ablative of place" which is actually more common than the use of "locative case". But here the ablative case hasn't formally introduced yet. But you have seen them with 1st declension word already, like "in America" or "in Italia". But I think "ablative of place" should be accepted anyway, because it also the very correct way to express it.

August 29, 2019

Eva242549

Not, apparently, in the case of cities, small islands, etc., where the locative is the correct way to do it.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.