1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid Novi Eboraci est?"

"Quid Novi Eboraci est?"

Translation:What is in New York?

August 27, 2019

21 Comments


XJDPe

With which word is "in" implied?


Zia177448

It is in the word endings of "Novi Eboraci".

I think the nominative case of New York is "Novum Eboracum", so this is one of the other cases (possibly ablative or locative, but I'm rather rusty, so don't quote me on this).


Mucccccc

It's the locative case ending (-ae for 1st decl fem, -i for 1st decl masc) which was used all the time in Old Latin to mean in/at but later came to be used mainly just for cities, with the word 'in' + the ablative used elsewhere.


gunungFR

Is there anything more annoying than having to learn the spelling of an American city in Latin?


twmerrigan

Duolingo's approach to teaching Latin is quite confusing for the reason you've identified among others. The majority of contemporary Latinists primarily use the language to (silently) read historical texts....I can't imagine New York being referenced in those texts, so what's the rationale behind including American cities? Perhaps Duolingo is betting on a resurgence of spoken Latin sometime soon (or just lazily using the framework from its modern languages).....ugh!


Decrevi

There are actually some, although very few, individuals in the Vatican that actually have conversations in Latin. Although the latin they speak is a little different than classical Latin... i personally think it would be cool to be able to have a modern conversation in Latin. So their reasons could me different... Maybe it helps make the language more relatable to people learning. Or it could be lazyness :)


Kate967525

I agree. I would love to be able to converse in Latin, myself. One of my hobbies is etmology, and this course is teaching me a lot about that topic.


Lupercus1

Conversational Latin is a goal of many Roman reenactors.


Ampus_Questor

For the life of me I can't think why, but there was a radio station in Finland - a Finno-Ugric speaking, and non-Catholic, country that broadcast news in Latin until just last year, I believe.


JussiRanta1

True! YLE Radio 1 broadcast Nuntii latini 1989–2019 once a week. A well-run program and the only news source in Latin—no wonder it had got a big audience around the world, and the protests were fierce when some **** within the radio organisation decided to interficere the program.

Here’s the Nuntii latini website, you can still listen to some old news. Enjoy!

https://areena.yle.fi/audio/1-1931339


Decrevi

I find it very annoying! And kindof pointless... Maybe someone can enlighten me on why names are translated so much... I am bilengual (english and spanish) and we generally do not translate names like this, it can be very confusing.


Wes69754

"What is New York?" would be "Quid Novum Eboracum est?" I guess?


KatrinaTheLamia

Well, based upon 90s tv commercials... really poorly made Salsa products.


jcarty123

Guys, "est" meaning "is", think of it as equating the 2 parts of the sentence.

"Quid est Novum...?", nominative case, says: What real-world thing equates to the entity or subject that is named "New York"? In simpler terms: what is New York?

"Quid est Novi...?", locative case, says: What real-world thing has a location that equates to the location of New York? In simpler terms: What is in New York?


norto

Anybody tries "Quid est in Novo Eboraco?" (ablative of place) Does it work with Duo? Would it be acceptable?


jaiirapetjan

According to the Tips and Notes, Novum Eboracum is the nominative (it's neuter) and Novi Eboraci is the locative case. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/places/tips-and-notes


norto

I see, but I just wonder about another way to express "location" using "ablative of place" which is actually more common than the use of "locative case". But here the ablative case hasn't formally introduced yet. But you have seen them with 1st declension word already, like "in America" or "in Italia". But I think "ablative of place" should be accepted anyway, because it also the very correct way to express it.


Eva242549

Not, apparently, in the case of cities, small islands, etc., where the locative is the correct way to do it.


Holycani

why is novi eboraci in the locative case? I mean is not "in" or "at", why isn't it just Novum Eboracum? I thought we only use locative to express location (as in being in a place).... help... latin makes me cry... can't afford therapist


Sanjay75888

What new york is - should be accepted. If dl thinks i am wrong then it should tell me the latin translation of - "what is new york"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.