1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How are you doing Marcus?"

"How are you doing Marcus?"

Translation:Quomodo te habes, Marce?

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


ciceronii

Quid agis should be fine as well.


brinazarski

Yes, I was also taught Quid agis.


Jordan863306

What is the function of "te" in this sentence?


brinazarski

I'm not positive, but I think it's the vocative case.


CorExAuro

Literally it says "How do you have yourself, Marcus"? It is accusative.


brinazarski

You're right, mea culpa.


meteulku_

It should be a kind of reflexive, not directly accusative, I suppose.


norto

Think that the verb is not just "habere" but reflexive "se habere" which has a meaning like "to feel (self)". Just like French "Tu te sens bien." (You feel good). Similar structure (but just different word).


Lafilozofo22

in the notes says you should use QUIS AGIS for what are you doing, not for this sentence.


Lafilozofo22

and, why Marce? there's no one else, it should be Marcus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.