"How are you doing Marcus?"

Translation:Quomodo te habes, Marce?

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


3rd_declension

Quid agis should be fine as well.

August 27, 2019

brinazarski

Yes, I was also taught Quid agis.

August 28, 2019

Jordan863306

What is the function of "te" in this sentence?

August 28, 2019

brinazarski

I'm not positive, but I think it's the vocative case.

August 28, 2019

CorExAuro

Literally it says "How do you have yourself, Marcus"? It is accusative.

August 28, 2019

brinazarski

You're right, mea culpa.

August 28, 2019

metomorphic

It should be a kind of reflexive, not directly accusative, I suppose.

August 28, 2019

norto

Think that the verb is not just "habere" but reflexive "se habere" which has a meaning like "to feel (self)". Just like French "Tu te sens bien." (You feel good). Similar structure (but just different word).

August 28, 2019

Andrmeda805992

The "ne" suffix should be accepted as a replacement for the question mark, since ne was used before it was introduced

August 28, 2019

Lafilozofo22

in the notes says you should use QUIS AGIS for what are you doing, not for this sentence.

August 28, 2019

Lafilozofo22

and, why Marce? there's no one else, it should be Marcus

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.