"The sister studies in the city."

Translation:Soror in urbe studet.

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


jairapetyan

"Soror studet in urbe" was not accepted 27.08.2019 - I'm fairly sure it should be an acceptable alternate? Reported...

August 27, 2019

Magister_Smith

I would agree. SOV is not required in the least, and the only thing you NEED to keep together is the prepositional phrase "in urbe."

August 29, 2019

LobsangC

"Soror studet in urbe" was accepted with a typo and with the solution, however, reversed -and, to be honest, I did misspell 'studet' with an 'i'. Accepted but still juxtaposed their way -it's hard to let go sometimes!

August 30, 2019

_.princesa._

soror urbe studet :(

September 13, 2019

CyBear08

Im hoping down the line it will explain some of the rules for Latin Grammar. Like why is Soror first here but in the matar sentence its in the middle?

August 31, 2019

Magister_Smith

Latin word order is fairly flexible. Latin uses word endings (or inflection) to communicate how a word is functioning, as opposed to word order.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.