1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater non est severus, sed b…

"Pater non est severus, sed benignus."

Translation:Father is not strict, but kind.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


GPharry

I guess this is where Snape's name comes from


_th_ts_1

Snape, Snape, Severus Snape


BrettWettlaufer

The answer "Father is not strict but is kind" should also be accepted imo


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it. (with the report button)


ciceronii

Severus could be severe, benignus could be benign. Please build in the ability to use synonyms. Also Pater could be "the Father" or "Father".


JoshuaCasa0

Perhaps, but how often do you use "benign" when describing a person? When I hear "benign" I think of tumors or medical conditions. "Kind" or "nice" are a bit more natural.


ciceronii

It's still usable though?


PERCE_NEIGE

Rare, maybe, but yes. https://frama.link/a-benign-person

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/benign

For "the ability to use synonyms", it's already exist, it's the report button that add synonyms (not automatically, it takes times).
Report "severe" and "benign", I think it's possible they add them.


Kevin_the_Pizza

I said Father is not strict, he is kind and it said it is wrong


PauloMuffato

Hmm. I said "Dad is not severe, but generous" and it was correct. I think you should have used but and not he is, as the literal translation is sed (but).


sparkling16

Has anybody thought about the possibility that a father can be strict and kind? Every time I see this question it makes me a little frustrated because the stereotypical father is either strict and "mean," or loving and kind. Fathers can be strict (in the sense of protective or disciplinary) and kind!


motwell

I'm inferring, from the lessons, a rule for the use of the Latin adjective "benign-": when modifying a nominative case noun, follow the noun's gender (use "benignus" or "benigna" as appropriate); when modifying an accusative case noun, use "benignum" regardless. Is this correct, and if so, can it be generalized to other noun? Thanks!


PauloChen2

"Benignus, -a, -um" is what's called a "first/second declension adjective"

https://www.thoughtco.com/latin-adjectives-1st-and-2nd-declension-116719

When paired with feminine nouns (of any declension), they take first-declension endings, but when paired with masculine or neuter nouns (of any declension) they take second declension endings. They always agree with their nouns in gender, number, and case (the three dimensions of a Latin noun).

feminine

  • feminine nominative: "Mater est benigna" -- "Mother is kind"

  • feminine accusative: "Marcus matrem benignam habet" -- "Marcus has a kind mother" (note "-am", not "-um")

masculine

  • masculine nominative -- "Pater est benignus" -- "Father is kind"

  • masculine accusative -- "Marcus patrem benignum habet" -- "Marcus has a kind father"

neuter

  • neuter nominative: "Carmen est bonum" -- "The song/poem is good"

  • neuter accusative: "Marcus carmen bonum scribit" -- "Marcus is writing a good song/poem"

For neuter nouns and adjectives, the nominative forms and the accusative forms look like each other, so "carmen" (nominative) looks like "carmen" (accusative), and "bonum" (nominative) looks like "bonum" (accusative).


kai247906

This is very helpful, thank you


miffyb27

How about, father is not strict, rather he is kind? Rather can be synonymous with but here when but contradicts a previous quality.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.