"Ego sum vir, sed non femina."

Translation:I am a man, but not a woman.

August 27, 2019

18 Comments


jairapetyan

I know it's not a literal translation, but in English we would simply say, *"I am a man, not a woman."

August 27, 2019

Trofaste

ArtyomYabloko is right, that's not accepted because it's leaving out the translation of "sed".

As someone who has spent a long time trying to write all the translations that should be accepted in the last two days (and many other times on other courses), it's hard enough getting the literal ones, especially on the Latin side with that flexible word order I'm sorely tempted to use strong language about, without getting into anything non-literal, and when you start accepting those you end up with a problem of "Where do we stop?" Especially fun since there is a limit on the number of translations we can enter, which we don't hit often now but would if we accepted non-literal translations as well.

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

The placement test rejected a lot of my Latin answers because of word order. I know you heard that a lot and will continue to hear the complaint. I study Latin for 6 near 7 years now. Autem honeste possum intellegere cur laborem factam est dure. Nolite animum demittete! Et gratias do vobis quae fecerunt cursum hoc!

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, word order is a known issue, it's being worked on. It's just a slow process and then it takes a while for the answers we enter to actually be accepted for users, so many of the things users are reporting are actually already accepted in the Incubator, just not on the user-side yet. Don't assume that's the case, though, please keep reporting (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions)!

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

If you want correction of your Latin: "Sed profecto intellego cur labor factus sit durus. Nolite animum demittere! Et gratias ago vobis qui fecistis hunc cursum."

September 3, 2019

MattBush2

The problem is that the sentence becomes nonsensical in English; all gender studies aside, male and female are mutually exclusive. By including the but you're saying that both states can be true, but are not in this specific case.

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Think of it this way. The sentence is nonsensical (nobody's arguing that), but because of that, you're going to remember it and what "sed" means. The sentences about "I am a penguin" in other courses are also nonsensical, but again, they help you learn. Even if the sentence itself is ridiculous or nonsensical, it's giving you the building blocks to read and write sensible sentences, in a way you'll remember.

September 1, 2019

DavidBetz

I'd just deprioritize the literal ones. If it's not idiomatic, it's not even part of the language in the first place.

September 10, 2019

heyakitten

Trying to explain humans to aliens like

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

More natural Latin would be something like:

Vir sum, non femina.

August 30, 2019

ManateeLamprey

If this course is like the material I used to study Latin, it will start out with unnatural but technically correct English-like word order and grammar before gradually becoming more natural Latin.

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

There's enough out there now, though, that should rectify that. No reason not to be more accurate right from the start. Great work has been done, too, on what how Latin was spoken and on various shades of meaning.

August 30, 2019

ManateeLamprey

I agree, it is probably better to learn something the right way first. I just meant that that was my best guess as to why the sentence was written as it was.

September 1, 2019

GlassSlippers

Sounds like he is saying "et" rather than "sed".

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the report button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions.

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Though the subject pronoun can often be omitted, I actually like its placement here, as emphasizing that "as opposed to all these other people here, it is I (said in a loud voice) who is not a woman."

In general though, such pronouns are absent.

August 29, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ego sum vir, sed nōn fēmina.

September 3, 2019

gsp732649

sum vir sed non pater (agricola, nauta etc). Ego non sum nauta. la la Bamba.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.