1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum vir, sed non femina."

"Ego sum vir, sed non femina."

Translation:I am a man, but not a woman.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I know it's not a literal translation, but in English we would simply say, *"I am a man, not a woman."


Trofaste

ArtyomYabloko is right, that's not accepted because it's leaving out the translation of "sed".

As someone who has spent a long time trying to write all the translations that should be accepted in the last two days (and many other times on other courses), it's hard enough getting the literal ones, especially on the Latin side with that flexible word order I'm sorely tempted to use strong language about, without getting into anything non-literal, and when you start accepting those you end up with a problem of "Where do we stop?" Especially fun since there is a limit on the number of translations we can enter, which we don't hit often now but would if we accepted non-literal translations as well.


Qwynneth662

The placement test rejected a lot of my Latin answers because of word order. I know you heard that a lot and will continue to hear the complaint. I study Latin for 6 near 7 years now. Autem honeste possum intellegere cur laborem factam est dure. Nolite animum demittete! Et gratias do vobis quae fecerunt cursum hoc!


Trofaste

Yes, word order is a known issue, it's being worked on. It's just a slow process and then it takes a while for the answers we enter to actually be accepted for users, so many of the things users are reporting are actually already accepted in the Incubator, just not on the user-side yet. Don't assume that's the case, though, please keep reporting (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions)!


Quidam_Homo

If you want correction of your Latin: "Sed profecto intellego cur labor factus sit durus. Nolite animum demittere! Et gratias ago vobis qui fecistis hunc cursum."


MattBush2

The problem is that the sentence becomes nonsensical in English; all gender studies aside, male and female are mutually exclusive. By including the but you're saying that both states can be true, but are not in this specific case.


Trofaste

Think of it this way. The sentence is nonsensical (nobody's arguing that), but because of that, you're going to remember it and what "sed" means. The sentences about "I am a penguin" in other courses are also nonsensical, but again, they help you learn. Even if the sentence itself is ridiculous or nonsensical, it's giving you the building blocks to read and write sensible sentences, in a way you'll remember.


heyakitten

Trying to explain humans to aliens like


tzznandrew

More natural Latin would be something like:

Vir sum, non femina.


ManateeLamprey

If this course is like the material I used to study Latin, it will start out with unnatural but technically correct English-like word order and grammar before gradually becoming more natural Latin.


tzznandrew

There's enough out there now, though, that should rectify that. No reason not to be more accurate right from the start. Great work has been done, too, on what how Latin was spoken and on various shades of meaning.


ManateeLamprey

I agree, it is probably better to learn something the right way first. I just meant that that was my best guess as to why the sentence was written as it was.


KandaceStar17

Sounds like he is saying "et" rather than "sed".


Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the report button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions.


Magister_Smith

Though the subject pronoun can often be omitted, I actually like its placement here, as emphasizing that "as opposed to all these other people here, it is I (said in a loud voice) who is not a woman."

In general though, such pronouns are absent.


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ego sum vir, sed nōn fēmina.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.