"Habitasne Romae?"

Translation:Do you live in Rome?

August 27, 2019

26 Comments


Xavi.Reyes

Is the word romae declinated?

August 27, 2019

MatthewDaher

I believe it's in the locative case.

August 28, 2019

pkalkauskas

yes, it's in the locative case here

August 28, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

Well, yes and no. Classical Latin doesn't have a locative case per se. The original suffixes of the locative case were transported from the Old Latin and then merged with the genitive. Therefore it's actually a genitive in the function of locative. It's worth mentioning that this form is used just for the names of cities and some islands and for some frequently used terms (like "domi"). You can't decline other words in this way.

August 28, 2019

Karatefan

Yes, it is. Roma, -ae, it is the locative form of Roma.

Roma Romae Romae Romam Romā Romae

August 28, 2019

Beppe

Yes: that is a rare form of "locative" (an ancient case that has the same terminations of genitive case)

August 28, 2019

JcrT247

I'm guessing that's why it doesn't say "in Roma".

August 28, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

Yes, it's a genitive.

August 27, 2019

MagistraHenry

While Romae is the genitive spelling of Rome, Romae is not in the genitive case here because it is showing location.

August 29, 2019

WrzodX

I don't understand the word "habitasne", Wiktionary doesn't know this word.

August 28, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

-ne is a suffix used in questions

August 28, 2019

WrzodX

Thanks, I think this information belongs in Tips & Notes.

August 28, 2019

roman2095

It is in tips and notes

September 15, 2019

WrzodX

2 weeks ago it wasn't!

September 15, 2019

Llamasarebest

What conjugation is "habitasne?"

September 5, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It's "habitas" = 2nd person of the singular (you, "tu").

-ne is only a suffix, as in lavarse in Spanish, the "se" is not a part of the verb, the ending is still "ar".

September 11, 2019

Christos970882

Why "Don't you live in Rome?" or "You live in Rome, no?" wouldn't be correct?

August 31, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

It's because questions with -ne suffix are neutral.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Differences in the meaning between the English "Don't you live in Rome?" (I'm certain you do live in Rome, or you should live in Rome in some other contexts), and "Do you live in Rome?" = neutral way to say it.

September 11, 2019

mgaristova

Can I add the -ne suffix to Romae : Romaene habitas?

September 5, 2019

Ninon.de.Lenclos

It would really be great if the cases were written under the words' translations. It would help to know what we are dealing with and facilitate learning.

September 14, 2019

ThomasS139736

Da vertipt man sich einmahl

September 21, 2019

OverHektor

The pronunciation is wrong. AE, in Latin, sounds like E. It's a vocalic ditongue. It should sound like "RomE"

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

It sounds like this course is following classical (original Roman) pronunciation, in which case the pronunciation "Roam-eye" is correct. I've only heard "Roam-eh" (like the name of the letter A) for post-classical dialects. What dialect uses "Roam-ee"?

August 29, 2019

OverHektor

Eclesiastical/reformed.

August 31, 2019

SabrinaLaBruja

And in general, a part of the mistakes, the pronunciation is horrible

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.