1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Habitasne Romae?"

"Habitasne Romae?"

Translation:Do you live in Rome?

August 27, 2019

50 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

It would really be great if the cases were written under the words' translations. It would help to know what we are dealing with and facilitate learning.


clemc0

Habitas

-ne - enclitic particle appended to the word pertaining to the aspect in question • [ in this context, the yes / no question is not, [ do or don't you live, but [ in or not in Rome ] • [ Romaene habitas? - seems to be the real point of inquiry - the point of inquiry is [ is where you are inhabiting in, or not in Rome, not • do or don't you inhabit ]

Rōmae - Locative Case


WrzodX

I don't understand the word "habitasne", Wiktionary doesn't know this word.


DarkLordBaudish

-ne is a suffix used in questions


WrzodX

Thanks, I think this information belongs in Tips & Notes.


jolenalatin

Thanks for the link. ???? I am not seeing a link to "tips & tricks" at the beginning of the lesson.


Andrew48

It doesn't show up automatically when you start. You have to select it from the upper left corner of the window that opens when you click on a module.


roman2095

It is in tips and notes


WrzodX

2 weeks ago it wasn't!


kataruna_d

but at the same time it is said it is not mandatory to use -ne, so I am confused


clemc0

The -ne enclitic particle may be appended to words which pertain to an aspect of a point of inquiry

Look up words minus the appended ne Enclitic Particle


Ana365680

is that form equivalent to 'Don't you live in the city?'


dkahn400

No, the -ne particle makes a neutral question. "Don't you live in the city?" is a question expecting the answer yes. This would be: nonne in urbe habitas? Or, "don't your live in Rome?" Nonne Romae habitas?


Xavi.Reyes

Is the word romae declinated?


MatthewDaher

I believe it's in the locative case.


pkalkauskas

yes, it's in the locative case here


DarkLordBaudish

Well, yes and no. Classical Latin doesn't have a locative case per se. The original suffixes of the locative case were transported from the Old Latin and then merged with the genitive. Therefore it's actually a genitive in the function of locative. It's worth mentioning that this form is used just for the names of cities and some islands and for some frequently used terms (like "domi"). You can't decline other words in this way.


Karatefan

Yes, it is. Roma, -ae, it is the locative form of Roma.

Roma Romae Romae Romam Romā Romae


Beppe

Yes: that is a rare form of "locative" (an ancient case that has the same terminations of genitive case)


JcrT247

I'm guessing that's why it doesn't say "in Roma".


belindaman11

lo stato in luogo con i nomi di città o piccola isola di 1 e 2 declinazione singolari vogliono genitivo semplice. con " in roma" in + ablativo si intende nei pressi, nei dintorni, della città ma non in città


SampleREM

I have to say unfortunately this isnt the best recording, it sounds like something is said between the two words, sounded like est to me


dkahn400

I feel we have to cut the contributors some slack as they have had to make their own recordings. Unfortunately I have to agree that many of the voice samples are nowhere near an acceptable standard.


Tarkhan14

I thought it was Habitasne Romae but i swear she keeps sayinf Habitasne et Romae ? Accents throwing me off..


SinaSabet28

What conjugation is "habitasne?"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "habitas" = 2nd person of the singular (you, "tu").

-ne is only a suffix, as in lavarse in Spanish, the "se" is not a part of the verb, the ending is still "ar".


Viktor302881

Why is it "Habitasne Romae" and not "Habitasne in Roma"?


dkahn400

Already asked and answered above. This is the locative case used with names of cities and small islands, and a very few other words.


Mel521265

They do not speak clearly enough. They run the words together. I wish it had a slower speak button like some of the other languages


mgaristova

Can I add the -ne suffix to Romae : Romaene habitas?


Beppe

No. You should add -ne only to the verb


dkahn400

This is incorrect. See this section in Allen and Greenough.

I can also immediately think of an example from the first few lines of Book 1 of the Aeneid: Tantaene animis caelestibus irae? Is there such anger in heavenly minds?


brooketrout777

Are you only able to add -ne to the verb or to other words as well? For example, if you were clarifying a statement as if you didn't hear them correctly:

"Do you have the phone?"

"The phone?" (In latin this object would have -ne at the end in theory but I don't know the name for this)


dkahn400

The -ne particle is added to the first word of the sentence, whether it's a verb or not.

The question of whether there should be a Latin word for telephone (or coffee) is an interesting one. Of course there is not a classical word. Some purists would say we should not coin new words but instead make use of circumlocutions such as "machine for talking at great distance". I say neologisms are essential and do no harm as long as we are clear which words are classical Latin and which aren't. For telephone we could use auscultabulum, telephonium, or, for a cell phone, cellularis.


Crantonious

your comments are fantastic, thanks for the clarity, m8!


dkahn400

Blush. Thank you.

It's a long road to proficiency in Latin, especially if you are your own teacher. I wish you good luck and much fun on that journey.


Dave913427

When I learned Latin 50 years ago we were taught to translate all locative case nouns as "at". In this situation, "at Rome".


SGuthrie0

I'm impressed. I don't remember the locative case from my Latin, 50 years ago, and I was pretty good at it.


dkahn400

I did six years of Latin at school from 1965-1971 and the locative case was never mentioned. The use of it was taught of course, but the word itself never came up, presumably because it's covered by other cases.


RodrigoBas354986

And Dative case? A----ae?


Beppe

No, it's a vestigial "locative" case (same ending as the genitive). I.e., "in Athens" is "Athenaeum" (Athens il plural only)


belindaman11

no beppe. athenae è pluralia tantum. e lo stato in luogo con nomi di città e piccola isola di 1 e 2 declinazione plurali non vogliono il genitivo che sarebbe athenarum bensì ablativo semplice: Athenis


student997624

Обитаешь (в) Риме


scanti81

When I studied Latin at school I learned that Romae should be read with the -ae sound pronunced as the "e" in "get" or "fetch". Like Caesar.


ChristianR238417

Why do we not need "in" in the middle of the question? When I answer "Habitasne California", I am told to be incorrect for missing the "in" in the middle. What is the defining difference between these two?


dkahn400

For names of cities and small islands (small enough to have only one city on them) we use the locative case (Romae) without the preposition in. California is not a city or small island so this does not apply and we use in with the ablative case.


Nekhane

Is habitasne used much in Latin?


dkahn400

The -ne particle is used as a suffix appended to the first word in a sentence to indicate that it's a question rather than a statement. It's use is very common.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.