1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscem vobis iacimus."

"Piscem vobis iacimus."

Translation:We throw the fish to you.

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


RobertEddy

What's with all this fish throwing, and towards what productive end?


ConchiCastillo

First we threw fish at each other. Now we throw rubbish at the fish... :((


Quidam_Homo

Is this idiomatic Latin? I can't find an example anywhere of "iacere" being used with a dative like this.

The usual "in vos" would suggest "at you", I suppose, so perhaps that would not work in this context.


vytah

A quick google search found a phrase "constructam iaciunt ponto" by Suetonius.


Quidam_Homo

There are a few such instances of "iacere" with the dative, but they are in the poets, who are of course not the best model for standard idiom, and they seem to mean the same as "in ...". In the one you mention, which actually comes from the poet Virgil, they have clearly cast this structure "into the sea", and not "to the sea" in the sense that you throw something "to someone".


John374622

or ad vos = toward you


JefDeSmedt

Just wondering if this could also be translated as "we throw the fish at you"?


UzbekSultana

lol, but that changes the whole meaning


bonnythedog

Yes. to, towards, for, at...


bonnythedog

Ad me! Ad te! Quomodo inquiunt Fratres Laeti...


DonaldYTKA

Romans used fish as weapons


JooPaulo255808

It would be correct if I use "Vestris" instead of "Vobis"?


AttiamMat

I think "Vestris" translates as "to yours" and not as "to you".


CannedMan

Trimalchio has nothing on these guys’s dinner.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.