"Piscem vobis iacimus."

Translation:We throw the fish to you.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


Quidam_Cragius

Is this idiomatic Latin? I can't find an example anywhere of "iacere" being used with a dative like this.

The usual "in vos" would suggest "at you", I suppose, so perhaps that would not work in this context.

August 27, 2019

vytah

A quick google search found a phrase "constructam iaciunt ponto" by Suetonius.

September 3, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

There are a few such instances of "iacere" with the dative, but they are in the poets, who are of course not the best model for standard idiom, and they seem to mean the same as "in ...". In the one you mention, which actually comes from the poet Virgil, they have clearly cast this structure "into the sea", and not "to the sea" in the sense that you throw something "to someone".

September 3, 2019

Sa967St

Is this a reference to the Pike Place Fish Market in Seattle?

September 4, 2019

RobertEddy

What's with all this fish throwing, and towards what productive end?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.