1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis es tu?"

"Quis es tu?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 27, 2019

39 Comments


Nick_Pr

quis es tu? quis quis, quis quis?


vincemat

Pete Townshend and the Quis


Amy_717

Haha I was singing that too

Edit: this little tune has been so helpful in remembering the definitions!


amakauzokw

I am a Duolingo learner. lol


Iohannulus

So close to French "Qui es tu ?" !


Arandomgeneric

I probably have a bad question but would it be acceptable to speak it in a different accent. I speak Portuguese (Brazil). So can I pronounse it the same way a brazilian would?


MacBasse

Latin has many pronunciations nowadays (because it's mostly used in text actually), from what I understand the people who made this wonderful contribution here are using (so far) the Classical Pronunciation - like the Ancient intellectual Romans did, in Brazil when people teach Latin they either go with the Ecclesiastical Latin (id est, the pronunciation that is used by Roman Catholic church and it came from a vulgar form of pronunciation of Latin) OR they go with a "regional" vulgar Latin used historically by Portugal (and there are other "vulgar" forms, there is a Anglo form, a French and a German and probably many others)... anyway, except if you are a faithful catholic, I'd recommend you to strive to use the Classical Pronunciation by all means.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why the classical one is recommended?


Talos_the_Cat

Because others either don't have standards or are only used in certain specific contexts (e.g. ecclesiastical Latin)


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so, many countries in Europe still use ecclesiastical Latin to teach to students, in schools. Every country has its own tradition. It's a bit English-centered and religion-centered to think that everyone teach with classical Latin. Catholic countries tend to use ecclesiastical Latin. Many countries in Asia too. Ecclesiastical Latin seems to have a broader use than many people think, because they never met it anywhere, it's a cultural and religious difference that should be respected. I don't have anything with any kind of Latin, it's cool to know the differences and both have advantages and disadvantages. That's not true to say that one kind of Latin is superior to the other, or that people should learn only one kind. It's a choice, and its subjective. It depends where you are in the world and what you want to read.

For instance, ecclesiastical Latin has the advantage to allow to read theology, protestant or catholic or European philosophy, or to include modern words, and it has standards and scholars, as it was taught by the vaticaneses and the jesuits, read their courses! Anyway both, classical and ecclesiastical one are not 2 separate dialects, they are the same, and if you want to talk about Christianity or modern religions in Latin, you will have to include vocabulary from ecclesiastical Latin, even if you are not a catholic. If you use modern words too, you will use a lot of ecclesiastical Latin terms...
The classical Latin has the advantage to be taught by prestigious universities around the world, with a lot of fun and modern teaching materials. Maybe other benefits and disadvantages I'm not aware yet.

Where are you from?


Martin358481

With all due respect, so far no one has even as much as suggested in the discussions that the classical pronunciation is "superior" to any other. Why would you think that setting up a straw man like that would help your argument?

I think that this whole confusion about which pronunciation out of the many historically established to adopt stems from the fact that "Latin" (as a linguistic concept) allows for a broad definition which also subsumes Ecclesiastical Latin used in the Middle Ages mainly in religious but also political contexts with undeniable historical consequences up to the present day.

To define "Latin" narrowly may be a bit tricky but the safest thing to do is to simply equate it with Classical Latin, which was clearly pronounced in a way different from her later, medieval avatars.

Now, based on my own experience to learn the classical way and then switch to the ecclesiastical way is as easy as pie. To do it the other way round is to practically unlearn everything you know and start over learning another language. (Eg, pater has a short 'a' and mater has a long 'ah'. Learn it that way and then just pronounce them both long in ecclesiastical because they are stressed ...easy... try learning this backwards... pain...That is why people don't do it and I don't blame them). Why would you not learn two varieties in one fell swoop if you can instead of just one?! Just for the record, I do not mind whether you do or not, suit yourself :).


Tortugaysion

Idk im from Spain (a really Catholic country) and i'm taught in classical latin


cat_tings

Because the other versions don't sound as cool


MacBasse

oh, I almost forgot to tell you: you can easily find on Youtube (in English), how to pronounce Latin in the Classical manner.


Talos_the_Cat

Should be [kᶣɪs]


PERCE_NEIGE

You studied French, it's the same "tu es" in Latin, and "tu es" in French.


NishthaM2004

es means 'you are' est means 'it is' in this course they r being simply used as are & is respectively


Talos_the_Cat

It's the only conjugation of sum that works in this sentence. Present tense, active, 2nd person, singular.


RPCrittenden

Pronouns are unnecessary, and, in fact, discouraged, unless clarity or emphasis is needed (as I've noted in other comments). This sentence could simply be, "Quis es?"


Quidam_Homo

I would not go so far as to say "discouraged", especially in short questions like this one. Seneca wrote "quis es tu?", Plautus, Varro, Terence, and Cicero all wrote "quis tu es?". In fact, among the classical and earlier writers there are dozens of instances of one person asking another who they are, but just two examples that I can find, both in Plautus, of "quis es" without a pronoun.


JoshuaBare10

Can somebody just tell me why you can use "es" and "sunt"and for "are"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Latin, the subject pronoun is pretty much always optional. The verbs all conjugate uniquely to the subject, so the verb carries that information.

Here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

And for good measure, here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.


PERCE_NEIGE

As you said you were dead, I wanted to write "Mortus es?" but I realized it doesn't mean "Are you dead"? A webpage told me it was an insult, is it true?

Is it rather "Es mortuus?" ?


Iohannulus

Yes, it is "mortuus es". "Ego mors sum" means "I am the death". "Tu mortus es" comes from a graffiti on a wall in Pompei. Those graffiti's were often misspelled. It probably is a threat, an insult : "You're dead", something like that.


Arbuscula

"Ego nemo sum" Ulixes ait.


GlitchStar298

I tapped on the "you" button and it didnt go up


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No one here can do anything about that. Next time this happens, take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

There is also a troubleshooting forum:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


July51208

Some of these words are the sane in french like tu


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No surprise there, since French is one of the languages that Latin evolved into. Italian as well.


j_bassilia

What is the difference between es and est?


josephcamill

"Quis es tu?" OR "Quis est tu?"


americopinheiro

People, first of all sorry for the off topic, but someone would know where are the TIPS texts of the Latin course? I can't find them anymore


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Questions not directly relating to the lesson can be posted in the main forum, or the main forum for the particular language.
https://forum.duolingo.com/
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/967

But as long as we're here, the tips are available on the website but not the mobile app. Different teams. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

https://i.imgur.com/7gY0fgK.jpg

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.