"Quis es tu?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


Arandomgeneric

I probably have a bad question but would it be acceptable to speak it in a different accent. I speak Portuguese (Brazil). So can I pronounse it the same way a brazilian would?

August 27, 2019

MacBasse

Latin has many pronunciations nowadays (because it's mostly used in text actually), from what I understand the people who made this wonderful contribution here are using (so far) the Classical Pronunciation - like the Ancient intellectual Romans did, in Brazil when people teach Latin they either go with the Ecclesiastical Latin (id est, the pronunciation that is used by Roman Catholic church and it came from a vulgar form of pronunciation of Latin) OR they go with a "regional" vulgar Latin used historically by Portugal (and there are other "vulgar" forms, there is a Anglo form, a French and a German and probably many others)... anyway, except if you are a faithful catholic, I'd recommend you to strive to use the Classical Pronunciation by all means.

August 28, 2019

MacBasse

oh, I almost forgot to tell you: you can easily find on Youtube (in English), how to pronounce Latin in the Classical manner.

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

quis es tu? quis quis, quis quis?

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Should be [kᶣɪs]

August 27, 2019

RPCrittenden

Pronouns are unnecessary, and, in fact, discouraged, unless clarity or emphasis is needed (as I've noted in other comments). This sentence could simply be, "Quis es?"

September 1, 2019

AnCatDubh

Egō mors sum.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

As you said you were dead, I wanted to write "Mortus es?" but I realized it doesn't mean "Are you dead"? A webpage told me it was an insult, is it true?

Is it rather "Es mortuus?" ?

September 15, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Why es?

September 9, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

It's the only conjugation of sum that works in this sentence. Present tense, active, 2nd person, singular.

September 9, 2019

Nishtha804326

es means 'you are' est means 'it is' in this course they r being simply used as are & is respectively

September 15, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

You studied French, it's the same "tu es" in Latin, and "tu es" in French.

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.