1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est pater?"

"Quis est pater?"

Translation:Who is the father?

August 27, 2019

25 Comments


CharlieSy

That's the best comment I've seen in a while ;)


Gigachad1453

Vulcan, you are NOT the father!


ShayneLebr

Quod licet Iovi, non licet bovi.


AurelieKni

Jupiter strikes a thunderbolt another lovely lady? Juno dramatises Another demi? Lol!


Jenna517810

Paternity Court comes to Duolingo.


jaiirapetjan

This is the second time I am noticing this. The male voice pronounces quis as /kwis/, while the female makes it into a clear diphthong, /'kwi-es/. I think the male voice is the correct one, right?


Mucccccc

I think the male one is more accurate and natural in general, but all the recordings are a bit uncomfortable.


Gigachad1453

It seems to be the broad Irish accent that's pronouncing a caesura in "/kwːɛ̈s/" rather than reconstructed /kᶣɪs/ or classical /kwis/.


LucTHW

It actually should be pronounced as /kvis/ because of the "qu" ... quite confused


LukeProcto6

might try this one later in roman themed cosplay night :-)


jkqxz

There was no father. I carried him, I gave birth, I raised him, I can't explain what happened.


bigguschungus

i understood that reference


Collin612234

Could this also mean "Who is a father?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it could mean "Who is the father?" or "Who is a father?"


Phaidon012

How can you tell one from the other?


Scian4

Context. There is none here, so you can use either definite or indefinite article


Tom729640

Yes, but possibly you would say "Quis pater est?"


ErikPoloni

But the order doesn't matter, right? So shouldn't "quis est pater" and "quis pater est" be the same? Thanks!


Sasha71526

Sentence order changes the emphasis.


1e7nx0WG

The audio for this sentence sounds as though it begins "Qui is" rather than "Quis". I've reported it as "The audio does not sound correct."


Anne714149

I am having a hard time distinguishing between the spoken frater and pater.


AVAX3M

Ego sum pater, sed quis est mater?


bookshopia

'Who's the daddy' not accepted!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.