"Quis est pater?"

Translation:Who is the father?

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


DeadlyRainwing

Usually Jupiter

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

This is the second time I am noticing this. The male voice pronounces quis as /kwis/, while the female makes it into a clear diphthong, /'kwi-es/. I think the male voice is the correct one, right?

August 27, 2019

Mucccccc

I think the male one is more accurate and natural in general, but all the recordings are a bit uncomfortable.

August 28, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

It seems to be the broad Irish accent that's pronouncing a caesura in "/kwːɛ̈s/" rather than reconstructed /kᶣɪs/ or classical /kwis/.

September 2, 2019

Collin612234

Could this also mean "Who is a father?"

August 30, 2019

Tom729640

Yes, but possibly you would say "Quis pater est?"

September 1, 2019

LukeProcto6

might try this one later in roman themed cosplay night :-)

August 30, 2019

Jenna517810

Paternity Court comes to Duolingo.

September 12, 2019

_.princesa._

origignally ha who is your father ? can someone sexplain why that wouldn't be right ? :/

September 13, 2019

Mihai7688

Who is the girl :))

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.