1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is a woman."

"The teacher is a woman."

Translation:Magistra est femina.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


DocendoDiscimus

Why it cant be: Magistra femina est ?


ARCANA-MVSA

It can. Report it as correct. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


marcdaniel16

Since we already say that its a female teacher with magistra isnt this a weird sentence?


Ivitcyex

The teacher could be a puella instead of a femina. Magistra just implies that whoever is doing the teaching is considered some sort of feminine noun.


MBxaIj

That's what I think. 'Magistra est femina' means 'The female teacher is a woman'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.