1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid agit Marcus?"

"Quid agit Marcus?"

Translation:How is Marcus?

August 27, 2019

68 Comments


garpet

Another way to say this question would be "Ut valet Marcus?" in that case it would mean "How does Marcus' health serve?"


MLMBP

I don't know that "ut" is appropriate here. perhaps "valetne Marcus?"


Quidam_Homo

"Ut" can indeed mean "how", and you find "ut valet", "ut vales", "ut valetur", etc. in the authors.


MLMBP

But they're almost all in comedy.


Quidam_Homo

Yes, that is true, but of course the comedians are our best source for short and colloquial phrases of this type.

Throughout basically all of Latin's history Terence in particular has been seen as a model for good Latin expression, so it should be noted that this use of "ut" is much less commonly found in his comedies than in the earlier comedies of Plautus, but there is at least one example of this use in the classical works of Horace and Livy.


Girv98

Would this not be "what is Marcus doing?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is the literal meaning, and that answer was accepted 13 September 2019.


Jussel11

So I was right to report "What does Marcus do?" ?


Sean_Roy

Interesting, because Τι κάνετε; (literally, "what are you doing?") is how you ask how someone is in Greek.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ancient Rome took a lot from Ancient Greece.


VestaPosse

What does Marcus do?


Viinniicius

Marcus studet Latin.


Nicholas141873

Marcus Linguae Latinae studet*


TristanLin594556

"Linguae" is redundant in this sentence since one would never interpret "Latinae" as meaning anything but the language latin


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're thinking in English. In Latin, "Latina" is an adjective and requires a noun to go with it. In countless classrooms, students are taught that it is always "lingua latina" and never just "latina".


Ondotarro

Por un momento, creí escuchar irlandés en vez de latín.


Talos_the_Cat

El acento es definitivamente irlandés.


IoannesCarolvs

I have not seen "ago" with the meaning of "valeo" in any dictionary.


Michael783437

It's in Lewis and Short, amidst dozens and dozens of other meanings, it's just one of those kinds of verbs, I think:

"In colloquial lang., to do, to fare, get on: quid agis? what are you doing? M. Tulli, quid agis? Cic. Cat. 1, 11: “Quid agis?” What's your business? Plaut. Stich. 2, 2, 9; also, How goes it with you? How are you?"

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=ago


PERCE_NEIGE

How are you?! It's the most useful comment I saw for years! Thank you. I bookmark this!


Michael783437

You can download the entire Lewis and Short Latin dictionary as a free app - I find it very useful!


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see it neither.

https://logeion.uchicago.edu/agere

1 to drive. to direct. to urge, induce. to pass, spend (a period of time). to emit, yield up, bring forth.

2 to do, perform (in general sense). to perform, practise (a specific act), to conduct, apply (procedure). to execute (an official act or document). to play the part of.

3 ) to act, conduct proceedings. to effect, contrive, design. to strive, venture. e to take legal action. to celebrate mass.

4 to promote. to contravene. to deal with. to deal with, treat of. to be in (a condition or place).

EDIT: See Michael783437's comment!


Semeltin

Quid agit Mārcus?


Collin612234

So what is the infinitive of this verb?


Facundo727747

"How is Marcus?" can be "What are Marcus doing?" at the same time?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Simultaneously, no. Either one in different contexts, yes.


Giacomo952630

Shouldn't one pronounce "agit" with a soft "g"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's always a hard "g", they use "classical pronunciation".

In Ecclesiastical one, it's [d͡ʒ] before "e" and "i".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecclesiastical_Latin

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_Latin


FabianRxse

in Italy at school we often learn ecclesiastical pronunciation.


Noah357620

Marcus bene se habet


Michele212550

I think that " what is Marcus doing?" is better


Suzanne698809

I'm confused, sometimes I type Marcus and it's wrong because it must be Marce. And other times it is the other way around. .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Marce is the vocative. You use it when you are addressing Marcus directly.

Quid agis, Marce? How are you, Marcus?

Marcus is the nominative. You use it when he is the subject of the sentence, being talked about to someone else.

Quid agit Marcus? How is Marcus?

Notice the verb conjugations as well. Agis is 2nd person singular. Agit is 3rd person singular.


TxyNTP

I hear "QuiR agit Marcus".


johaquila

I had essentially the same problem in a dictation. I heard "Quirarget Marcus", which obviously didn't make sense. I was quite surprised when I learned what the actual sentence is. Now with the knowledge what the sentence is, it makes sense. The audio quality just isn't good enough.


Soulnaakseo

Quid agit = how is / Quid est = what is ? Is this correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Quid agit Marcus?" is literally "What is Marcus doing?" But it's used idiomatically the way we in English would say "How is Marcus?"


Basmaemam2

" quid agit" all of it means "how is "??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. It literally means "What is he doing?" but colloquially it's used the way we would use "How is he?"


jim4u

When do you use ''agit'' and ''est?''


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Est" is "esse/to be".
"Agit" is "agere/to do".

In Latin, they did not say "How is Marcus?" (Quomodo est Marcus?)

They said "What is Marcus doing?" (Quid agit Marcus?) or "How does Marcus hold himself?" (Quomodo se habet Marcus?)


Juan323304

Cual es la diferencia entre quid agit marcus & quomodo marcus se habet?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Son la misma: ¿Cómo está Marcus?

"Quid agit Marcus?" literalmente ¿Qué hace Marcus?

"Quomodo se habet Marcus?" literalmente ¿Cómo Marcus tiene a sí mismo?


Ogden_Lars

Marcus=Marce I wrote Marce and it told me that I was wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "Marcus" is not interchangeable with "Marce" any more than "I" is interchangeable with "me". "Marcus" is the nominative and "Marce" is the vocative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Schyllic

Thank you! I printed out all these very helpful cheatsheets!


Michael783437

'Marce' works if you are addressing Marcus directly ("Quid agis, Marce?"). But as this is talking about him in the 3rd person, you have to use 'Marcus'.


BenjaminOgunsade

Quick one :

agit sounds like the French word agir (in 3rd person singular : agit) which relates to the English word agitating.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the French "agir" (to act/do/behave) does come from the Latin "agere", as does the English word "agitate".


Lino834325

When Marce when Marcus??????


Girv98

Mārcus is in the nominative case, which is used when it's the subject of the sentence. Mārce is in the Vocative case, which is used whenever you are directly addressing someone (usually by name). This short video should help:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EtN_62_pKYs


CoralLorna

I said Quid agit Marcus. Which I thought was what I heard . How could that be wrong ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the official answer. Either you had a typo you missed or Duo glitched.


kasiaci

Is "how are you Marcus?" wrong? I thought that's the actual meaning. I know what it literally means but...


AMONGERBRUH

Why now comes Marcus last time it comes Marce and when I put Marce then it put wrong is someone knew what is between of those two names I really want to knew that please replay my text


Vulcanman

Idiomatically, could this also mean "What is Marcus up to?" Just wondering.


LexiBlakeley

Agit doesn't play audio when you choose it from the word bank


ScouseShels1990

I see it really means what is marcus doing from the comments here but, in this case, do you use agit instead of est in a question or is Quid est Marcus also acceptable?


Talos_the_Cat

No, 'est' and 'agit' are not interchangeable at all.


Donald_Scott

Marcus negotiosus puellas otiosas colligit,


MLMBP

See the notes on the same construction with Livia. This isn't what it means, even idiomatically.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.