"Quid agit Marcus?"

Translation:How is Marcus?

August 27, 2019

20 Comments


garpet

Another way to say this question would be "Ut valet Marcus?" in that case it would mean "How does Marcus' health serve?"

August 27, 2019

MLMBP

I don't know that "ut" is appropriate here. perhaps "valetne Marcus?"

August 31, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

"Ut" can indeed mean "how", and you find "ut valet", "ut vales", "ut valetur", etc. in the authors.

September 1, 2019

MLMBP

But they're almost all in comedy.

September 1, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Yes, that is true, but of course the comedians are our best source for short and colloquial phrases of this type.

Throughout basically all of Latin's history Terence in particular has been seen as a model for good Latin expression, so it should be noted that this use of "ut" is much less commonly found in his comedies than in the earlier comedies of Plautus, but there is at least one example of this use in the classical works of Horace and Livy.

September 1, 2019

Girv98

Would this not be "what is Marcus doing?"

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

That is the literal meaning, and that answer was accepted 13 September 2019.

September 13, 2019, 9:53 PM

VestaPosse

What does Marcus do?

August 31, 2019

Viinniicius

Marcus studet Latin.

September 14, 2019, 1:17 AM

IoannesCarolvs

I have not seen "ago" with the meaning of "valeo" in any dictionary.

August 29, 2019

Collin612234

So what is the infinitive of this verb?

September 1, 2019

MLMBP

agere

September 1, 2019

Facundo727747

"How is Marcus?" can be "What are Marcus doing?" at the same time?

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

Simultaneously, no. Either one in different contexts, yes.

September 13, 2019, 9:54 PM

Michele212550

I think that " what is Marcus doing?" is better

September 8, 2019

MLMBP

See the notes on the same construction with Livia. This isn't what it means, even idiomatically.

August 31, 2019

mreaderclt

Here is a link with some discussion:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33821658/Quid-agit-Livia

And a lengthy dictionary entry:

https://logeion.uchicago.edu/ago

September 3, 2019

Semeltin

Quid agit Mārcus?

September 1, 2019

Keenoy

Sounds totally different. Weird. It sounds 'Mag amet Marcus' or something. Maybe there's some problem in system.

September 8, 2019

ThisIsMeNotYou

whud

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.