"Marcus est iuvenis Americanus."

Translation:Marcus is an American young man.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


3CelticVikings

This is an awkward sentence in English... We would say "Marcus is a young American" or "Marcus is a young American man" or "Marcus is a young man in America..."

August 27, 2019

ShanePatri14

My favorite translation for iuvenis is youth; it would work well here.

August 27, 2019

BiologyTut

I was looking for the "a" to make the sentence.

August 28, 2019

PaulBarbee

Agreed. I translated it as Marcus is a young American man

August 29, 2019

walshja94

Yeah, this syntax isn't correct in English. Your suggestions are.

August 28, 2019

Septimus734191

Agreed!

August 28, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

Yeah, first run through I translated it as "Marcus is a young American man", which is the more correct adjective-precedence. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adjectives-order

August 29, 2019

hornedhorse9

This doesnt follow english adjective order.

Determiner: The determiner tells us if the noun is singular or plural, definite or indefinite

a, an, the, my, your, four, those, some etc And then we have the adjectives that refer to…

Opinion: Explains what we think about something. This is usually our opinion, attitude or observations. These adjectives almost always come before all other adjectives.

beautiful, boring, stupid, delicious, useful, lovely, comfortable Size: Tells us how big or small something is.

big, small, tall, huge, tiny Shape / Weight / Length: Tells about the shape of something or how long or short it is. It can also refer to the weight of someone or something.

round, square, circular, skinny, fat, heavy, straight, long, short, Condition: Tells us the general condition or state of something

broken, cold, hot, wet, hungry, rich, easy, difficult, dirty Age: Tells us how old someone or something is.

old, young, new, ancient, antique Colour: The colour or approximate colour of something.

green, white, blue, reddish, purple Pattern: The pattern or design of something.

striped, spotted, checked, flowery Origin: Tells us where something is from.

American, British, Italian, eastern, Australian, Chilean Material: What is the thing made of or constructed of?

gold, wooden, silk, paper, synthetic, cotton, woollen Purpose/Qualifier/Use: What is it for? These adjectives often end in –ing.

sleeping (bag), gardening (gloves), shopping (bag), wedding (dress) If you look at the examples above, you can ask… what are the gloves used for? (gardening) What is the bag used for? (shopping)

And after these we adjectives we have the…

Noun: The person or thing that is being de

August 29, 2019

TSCannington

I was about to do some research and post a comment just like this one. The adjective order rule is one that native English speakers internalize, but they rarely actually know precisely why a sentence like this is wrong.

August 30, 2019

Archaejon

All night He wants the young American

August 29, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

The Philosopher Davidus Bouui?? :)

August 29, 2019

NathanRohd1

Audio pop at the beginning

September 6, 2019

bernadetterc

This english sentence is way off.

August 31, 2019

Ben115652

the audio does not play for me

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.