1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ea Philadelphiae habitat."

"Ea Philadelphiae habitat."

Translation:She lives in Philadelphia.

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


eddiearr__

Ok, if we are going with the general pronunciation of "v" as "w", then I think "ph" should also be aspirated "p", not "f".


ManateeLamprey

Not an expert, but I think you are correct; most times ph shows up in Latin it is a transliteration of Greek phi, which was /ph/ not /f/ at the time.


Spartein

Well, the prounciation has a lot of accent. The pronounce of 'ph' is like a Spanish speaker doing it. I did not understand the word Philadelphia because it sounds like "Se mendensiae".


jss.___

Philadelphia was conquered by Alexander the Great in the Arab desert. He changed its original name to Philadelphia. It is nowadays known as Amman and is the capital of Jordan.


Theo639847

I don't know what country the lady is from, but sometimes her pronunciation is very queer.


ManateeLamprey

Seeing as ancient Romans with wifi access are in short supply...


JLS31290

Absolutely right!


Christian90001

They should recruit the pope to record all the words with proper "popian" pronunciation.


SpiegelMann

Well no, the Pope uses the ecclesiastical pronunciation


benwaggoner

In comparing where the young man lives in the previous exercise is, is it a correct assumption to make that "habitat" is feminine and "habitat" is masculine? "Iuvenis Romae habitant" vs. "Ea Philadelphiae habitat."


jss.___

No, verbs don't have gender, like nouns and adjectives. Habitat is 3rd person singular (he/she/it lives) and habitant y 3rd person plural (they live).


TiagoRodri856988

Exactly, which implies that **iuvenis Romae habitant is wrong; it should either be iuvenēs Rōmae habitant or iuvenis Rōmae habitat.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.