"Ea Philadelphiae habitat."

Translation:She lives in Philadelphia.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


eddiearr__

Ok, if we are going with the general pronunciation of "v" as "w", then I think "ph" should also be aspirated "p", not "f".

August 30, 2019

ManateeLamprey

Not an expert, but I think you are correct; most times ph shows up in Latin it is a transliteration of Greek phi, which was /ph/ not /f/ at the time.

September 6, 2019

Spartein

Well, the prounciation has a lot of accent. The pronounce of 'ph' is like a Spanish speaker doing it. I did not understand the word Philadelphia because it sounds like "Se mendensiae".

September 9, 2019

gooddog113

For the sentence to be correctly translated, it should have the "in" preposition with the ablative. It is currently being translated as the genitive, and literally reads, "She lives of Philadelphia".

August 29, 2019

thenino85

It's the locative case.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.