1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis solus habitat?"

"Quis solus habitat?"

Translation:Who lives alone?

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

We won't say "ego", so say "me!" ?

I though "meum" was a personal pronoun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meum#Latin
They say it's declension of "meus".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meus#Latin

meus (feminine mea, neuter meum); first/second-declension determiner

(possessive) my, mine
Mitte hunc meā grātiā.
Let this man alone for my sake.


DavidCommi

Iuvenis solus habitat


MPierreDunn

Answer "I am" should be acceptable.


camoxyeboy

Duolingo, please fix the way the latin narrators talk :(


Janmetdepet

Shouldn't 'solus' be replaced by an adverb ('solamente', if I'm not mistaken)? Or does the rule not apply when describing the state of the object in relation to the verb?


nico.jbn

"solamente" is a Spanish word. I don't think it exists in Latin, but I'm not sure at all


Janmetdepet

The question remains though why the adjective 'solus' is used here rather than the adverb (which would then be 'sole', I guess?).


ManateeLamprey

I think the Romans tend to use adjectives as adverbs. Another way to think about this is that they prefer to describe the subject rather than the verb when possible. I'm not an expert, though.


Janmetdepet

You're right! Adverbs formed with -mente are not a feature of classical Latin. Instead they are formed with -iter or -e.


rod589531

I clearly hear quis " sum " habitat

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.