"Quis solus habitat?"

Translation:Who lives alone?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


Janmetdepet

Shouldn't 'solus' be replaced by an adverb ('solamente', if I'm not mistaken)? Or does the rule not apply when describing the state of the object in relation to the verb?

August 27, 2019

nico.jbn

"solamente" is a Spanish word. I don't think it exists in Latin, but I'm not sure at all

August 29, 2019

Janmetdepet

The question remains though why the adjective 'solus' is used here rather than the adverb (which would then be 'sole', I guess?).

August 29, 2019

ManateeLamprey

I think the Romans tend to use adjectives as adverbs. Another way to think about this is that they prefer to describe the subject rather than the verb when possible. I'm not an expert, though.

September 1, 2019

Janmetdepet

You're right! Adverbs formed with -mente are not a feature of classical Latin. Instead they are formed with -iter or -e.

August 29, 2019

Filipinacionista

Meum. :'(

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

We won't say "ego", so say "me!" ?

I though "meum" was a personal pronoun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meum#Latin
They say it's declension of "meus".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meus#Latin

meus (feminine mea, neuter meum); first/second-declension determiner

(possessive) my, mine
Mitte hunc meā grātiā.
Let this man alone for my sake.

September 17, 2019

HostageOfDuoOwl

Answer "I am" should be acceptable.

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.