1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Habitasne in Italia?"

"Habitasne in Italia?"

Translation:Do you live in Italy?

August 27, 2019

32 Comments


Dootlovania

Why is it habitasne and not habitas?


ARCANA-MVSA

Habitas by itself indicates a statement: you live. The -ne ending turns it into a quesion: Do you live? It is used when a question word isn't present.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


MusicMan82

Thank you - is this suffix used on other verbs? Do you say "Dormisne in urbe?"


MagistraHenry

Yes, the -ne can be attached to any word (not just verbs) at the beginning of a sentence to indicate a yes/no question.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the name of this construction in Linguistics?


Leontien459003

my dictionary calls "-ne" an "enclitic particle"

I hope that helps a bit! :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Inflection" is much too broad a term and refers to any change in word form.


psittacus_ebrius

Would this be akin to saying 'don't you live in Italy?', with the 'don't' making a statement into a question?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "Habitasne in Italia?" is akin to saying "Do you live in Italy?" It's a straightforward question. The -ne particle all by itself turns an ordinary declarative sentence into an interrogative.

"Don't you live in Italy?" assumes the answer is yes, but expresses doubt. That would be more like "Nonne habitas in Italia?"

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions


psittacus_ebrius

332§c is what made me believe that it was a negative question. Is the significance of Note 1 that in this sense -ne is no longer productive?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a good question. I do not have the answer.


Jake172280

So if I formed this into a question about myself it would be "habitone en Italia?"


1e7nx0WG

In the recording of this sentence, the final a of Italia sounds short. Should it not be long since this is presumably the ablative case? I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


jolenalatin

I wish all of the speakers were as easy to understand as the gentleman who I just listened to on this question.


Noah357620

Minime in italia non habito


Scian4

Me neither, thank the gods! The Plague is still rampaging there!


OlliKantol

Why not pronounce the ā in Italiā?


Carol252291

Often i will type in a latin answer as requested and it tells me i have answered in english and will not accept my answer


Learner3600956

When that happens i usually spam somthing random and then click send it will say it is wrong then when it comes back around it will accept your answer


wojtas570622

Is this question for a singular or plural form of YOU?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Since Standard English makes no distinction, "Do you live in Italy?" can be translated as either "Habitasne in Italia?" for the singular or "Habitatisne in Italia?" for the plural.


DMc657463

Code loop- even on copy and paste of the answer!


LisaCeeGee

is "habitasne" for the singular you or the plural you?


Scian4

Singular. Plural would be "habitatisne"


Ginger860439

"Do you live in Italy?" verses "You live in Italy ?" That's wrong? Really ?


itz_yofrie

What made it easy is italia


hkHRh2

The words do not fit


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You'll have to tell us all of the words that were in the word bank provided to you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.