"Habitasne in Italia?"

Translation:Do you live in Italy?

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Dootlovania

Why is it habitasne and not habitas?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Habitas by itself indicates a statement: you live. The -ne ending turns it into a quesion: Do you live? It is used when a question word isn't present.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

MusicMan82

Thank you - is this suffix used on other verbs? Do you say "Dormisne in urbe?"

August 31, 2019

MagistraHenry

Yes, the -ne can be attached to any word (not just verbs) at the beginning of a sentence to indicate a yes/no question.

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the name of this construction in Linguistics?

September 11, 2019

Leontien459003

my dictionary calls "-ne" an "enclitic particle"

I hope that helps a bit! :)

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.